Need help with Quickoffice

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by zevelking, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. zevelking

    zevelking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't find how to enable Quickoffice in tools SS4.7

    Thank you
     
  2. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    This was missed in the tools UI, so for now, open a terminal, and:

    su
    mvqo
     
  3. Tricky111

    Tricky111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Still isnt showing up. Says it does but its not in the apps
     
  4. zevelking

    zevelking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you ChevyNo1

    Worked for me.
    Thank you ChevyNo1 for the amazing Rom and Excellent Support
     
  5. Tricky111

    Tricky111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You see it under your apps now? What exactly did you do? It shows ni the terminal tha ssholes Quick office enabled but I can't find it in the apps to launch


     
  6. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    It no longer shows up in the apps - you have to invoke it by opening an office-type document - that is new I believe since Froyo