Need Help with Loop.bat

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Hacks' started by craigmack, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. craigmack

    craigmack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    for some reason I cannot get loop.bat to run. I get a message that loks like this:
    loop.bat is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.
     
  2. opengeo

    opengeo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Assuming you are trying to run it from within the sdk/tools directory, and still having the issue, it might have something to do with Environment Path variables. This has happened to me before when trying to execute 'regedit' among other commands from the command prompt.
     
  3. craigmack

    craigmack New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    IS there anything I can do to fix it?
     
  4. opengeo

    opengeo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you navigate to the directory in windows explorer and click it to run it?
     
  5. opengeo

    opengeo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +0
    If that doesn't work, try adding the following to your Environment Variables PATH:

    Right click My Computer and select Properties > click Advanced tab > Click on Environment Variables > Under System Variables, scroll to PATH, highlight and click Edit below. Add the following:

    C:\[your location of root Android SDK folder]\tools

    Click OK twice and try again again.
     
  6. x1208x

    x1208x New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +1
    loop.bat is a simple code u can write in a text file and then change the extension to bat. So its probably 101% user error.

    If you already have adb running, you don't need to listen to them.

    I would first and foremost, make sure you have loop.bat in your tools folder. 99% of people who can't get it to run, don't even have it downloaded. It would be in:

    c:\android-sdk-windows\tools\

    If not then just download all the tools.

    http://rapidshare.com/files/400921790/Simple_HTC_Droid_Incredible_Root.zip.html

    It has sdk in there, but u don't need it, just open up the tools folder and copy and paste everything in there to your tools folder. Overwrite any existing files.


    oh btw, it says you are have a motorola droid. What do you need loop.bat for? and why are you asking in the Incredible forum? just curious :p
     
Search tags for this page

loop.bat file download

,
loop.bat not working