Need help with alltel milestone rooting. (If even possible)

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by nevilos, Nov 21, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a alltel motorola milestone and was wondering if i could even root it...? I've done some research but end up with more questions than answers. I was hoping some1 could shed some light on this issue with me. My phone info is:

    Model number: a854
    Firmware: 2.1-update1
    Baseband version: c_01.07.00R
    Kernel version: 2.6.29-omap1
    dcn637@zch45lnxdroid24 #1
    Build number: Miler_x1_00.26.1
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Welcome! I'm not sure is the Milestone can be rooted. I've passed your request to some other members of the rescue squad. Someone will follow up.

    Mike
  3. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx... i spent two days at least lookin up some info and no luck.
  4. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
  5. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont see anything in that post... anything else?
  6. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,345
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    no the second post is showing u that someone else rooted with that method. the way to root is in the first link.
  7. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have rsd lite on my PC installed with proper drivers. I got my phone in boot loader mode but when I tried to flash it with rsd it says it failed. I'm stuck there. I am TRYING to use bugless beast 0.5. Perhaps the sprecovery file wrong? And I also see no options to backup default settings. Sorry for mass probably. Just trying for better understandings. plz tell me if u notice anything wrong.
  8. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have bugless beast renamed update and on my SD card aswell.
  9. hoppermi
    Offline

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is the Alltel Milestone different from the one they sell overseas? GSM vs. CDMA
    I know the one overseas has a locked bootloader and requires some fancy footwork to install ROM's. BB 0.5 is for Droid only I believe.
  10. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I honestly don't even know which my phone is much less the difference between the two. Is there anyway to figure it out? And any recommended roms?
  11. hoppermi
    Offline

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
  13. hoppermi
    Offline

    hoppermi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you read the thread I just posted you will see that the alltel milestone is just a cdma Droid, not the GSM version w/ locked bootloader
  14. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    I wasn't responding to your post, I was responding to an earlier one about putting Bugless Beast on a Milestone. I didn't know that this Milestone was basically the same thing as a regular Droid 1 -- however, I've also seen some people have major issues with their AM after rooting, so...

    If it's unlocked, it's unlocked. Root and have fun. Try z4root.
  15. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    so what exactly does that mean?
Search tags for this page
alltel milestone 2 hotspot
,
alltel milestone x cyanogenmod
,
alltel milestone x how to root
,

motorola milestone x2 alltel wifi hotspot app

,
unlock alltel milestone