Need Help With a ROM

Discussion in 'Droid X Hacks' started by TheBoss, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. TheBoss
    Offline

    TheBoss New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I recently rooted my DroidX and put a new ROM on it EncouterICS-Beta3 and gappsv5.1 which is running well however I don't like it so I'm trying to wipe it. However every time i wipe data/factory reset, wipe dalvik, and wipe cache, the old "encounterICS-Beta3" ROM is still there. Can anyone help me fully wipe my droid? I've tried alot of things but no matter what its STILL there.
  2. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Wipe data/factory reset only wipes user data...
    You have two options...
    1. Install a new rom...
    B. To wipe it... You'll need to sbf... I have a couple get links in my signature

    "I'll get you my little pretty... And your little dog todo too"
    "I don't even have a little dog todo"
  3. Savagerun
    Offline

    Savagerun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011
    Messages:
    666
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Or if you made a nandroid backup of your stock rooted rom before you installed encounter ics you can restore that after you do your wipes.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  4. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    When you installed your rom, it over-wrote the old operating system. You can reflash the original os, as Nemo pointed out or you can reflash a new rom or you can restore a backup which hopefully you made right before you did the wipes and installed/flashed your rom.

    Good luck
  5. TheBoss
    Offline

    TheBoss New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, but I Have a Slight Problem


    So I used the provided link to flash my droid back to stock, but after i boot my computer up from the CD with zip file, connect my droid, put it in bootloader mode, and then hit enter to begin flash process it begins, but gets to a point where is says "waiting for phone" with a cursor that just keeps blinking, i thought this may just be the process but after waiting 20 minutes still nothing happened, and it's still not flashed to stock...any ideas?? Thanks
  6. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    What does the bootloader screen say

    "I'll get you my little pretty... And your little dog todo too"
    "I don't even have a little dog todo"
  7. TheBoss
    Offline

    TheBoss New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bootloader
    30.04


    Battery OK
    OK to Program
    Transfer Mode:
    USB
  8. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    The file you downloaded... Was it a zip it an iso

    "I'll get you my little pretty... And your little dog todo too"
    "I don't even have a little dog todo"
  9. TheBoss
    Offline

    TheBoss New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i took that file burned it to a cd using power iso, than booted up my computer from the cd...and yes i believe it is a zip, since is says "opening zip file" when its starting to flash, but like i said earlier doesn't complete the process...
  10. Nemo Aeternamn
    Offline

    Nemo Aeternamn Droid X Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mo-ab
    Can your computer see the phone while the computer is booted up?
    What kind of cable are you using is it the stock cable?


    "I'll get you my little pretty... And your little dog todo too"
    "I don't even have a little dog todo"
  11. TheBoss
    Offline

    TheBoss New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes the computer can see the phone fine when it's running normally, and yes I'm using the proper cable that I have used before to transfer music, documents, ect..
    I'm not sure why it keeps saying waiting for phone..
Search tags for this page

encounterics-beta 3.zip