Need help with a boot loop.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by TheRob8801, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I recently rooted my Droid 1 using MotoChache's "regardless of OS" guide with zero issues.

    I installed RomManager in effort to download and install Chevy01 SS 4.8.

    I flashed the Recovery, downloaded the ROM (with LV 1.1 and ADW launcher) and made the backup before beginning the process. It made it through the process up until it hit the blue X that replaces the default "red eye" and then got stuck in the boot loop.

    I've since then recovered back to the stock (which is where I was pre-attempt).

    I did not wipe before attempting this install, is that something I should try?

    Is there anything else I might try to get this ROM working?

    All thanks in advance! dancedroid
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  2. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Always wipe before a new install.

    Sent from somewhere...
  3. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, in the process of doing the same thing (only wiping this time) let's see if it works.
  4. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    :welcome: to the forum Rob. Let us know how it turns out :D
  5. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1! Wipe and backup! Wipe is mainly for flashing ROMs and rarely ever needed for themes/kernels. But, ALWAYS make a backup before installing anything...just in case!



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
  6. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Btw, :welcome: to DroidForums!! Make yourself at home and don't hesitate to ask any questions you have!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
  7. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hooray! We have lift-off.

    ...and wow, this is "Simply Stunning"

    Thanks folks!
  8. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Glad it all worked out for you!! :D
  9. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So, is it normal for apps that I've already purchased from the Android Market to no longer show up as purchased?
  10. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    That is not normal at all.....usually all your apps auto restore. Paid apps always though. What does it say in the market?

    Sent from somewhere...
  11. titans1
    Offline

    titans1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Give it a little time and then check your download section. Make sure you're signed in in google

    sent from my refrigerator I'm hungry
  12. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Isn't the data wipe that was suggested a start from scratch?

    That's what I was expecting (and what I got).

    Beautiful Widgets and RomManager both have the price listed next to them in my market. Both of these apps I have purchased and had previously installed.

    Now, I know I didn't put in the same email address when I first started up the phone as I did way back when it was new. How might I change my phone's default "account" to another email address?
  13. jstafford1
    Online

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,060
    Likes Received:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    That's what you did. Your apps are tied to you gmail account. Go into settings: accounts and sync and add a new account, the one you originally used, and sync that and they should come back.

    Sent from somewhere...
  14. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well.

    I'm wondering how that's going to work.

    The account my apps were tied to is no longer an gmail account. It's a google account, but not a gmail account. I deleted the email portion of it a while back and replaced it with a new email (that's the one I put in). It wouldn't be a big deal if the prompt on the Add a Google Account screen wouldn't keep adding "@gmail.com" to the end whenever I deselect that frame, it's trying to log into it as a gmail acount when it's simply a Google account and it fails.

    Any ideas?
  15. titans1
    Offline

    titans1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    Try to enter the old gmail account see what it does. You may have to get ahold of google.


    sent from my refrigerator I'm hungry
  16. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll also note that I deleted the account after I set it up on my phone originally.

    Apparently the only place this account existed was on my phone and somewhere deep in Google's servers because it held all of my Android Market info (without issue) and was on my account list on my phone as a Google account. I'll probably end up having to speak with Google support :icon_evil: at some point.
  17. TheRob8801
    Offline

    TheRob8801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    HA!

    Crisis averted. :icon_eek:

    It's late and I was putting in the password to my new account rather than the one for my old one. Sheesh, silly me. Let's see how the right password works.

    Ha, yep. The right password works. Imagine that.

    I'm gonna give it a little while (also a reboot) now that I've added the original account back to my account list and see if it'll recognize the apps in the market again. Hopefully it will.


    Thought I'd do some research while I waited.

    According to the Android Market "Help":

    Hmmm. At this point I think I would be better off re-flashing the ROM and putting in the right email upon first using the phone. *sigh*
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2010
  18. Ktribb
    Offline

    Ktribb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey I'm having a problem with startup loop, the motorola symbol before the boot animation, and I can't get into recovery to apply my backup... any ideas? i'd appreciate it!
  19. dlwhtrose
    Offline

    dlwhtrose DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,790
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    God forsaken desert, wishing to be back in Dixie
    Welcome to the forum.

    You say you cannot get into recovery. How are you trying to access recovery? I am assuming that you are rooted since you reference a backup. What rom were/are you running and which recovery did you have?
  20. Ktribb
    Offline

    Ktribb New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the only thing i could get into was bootloader in order to unroot my phone, hold power and V to get into recovery wasnt working, my phone would not charge or anything so while i was trying to get all my downloads together to fix it, the battery died, so i had to wait til someone got home to use their battery to try to fix, i was running cyanogenmod 6, attempted to put kernel on, upon reboot after the install it just went to ****... its all unrooted now, about to reroot, then im gunna put cyanogenmod 6 back on, but use a different kernel, of course.