Need Help w/ TorrenFU

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by D3C4F, Dec 27, 2009.

  1. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need Help w/ TorrentFU

    Does anyone know exactly how to connect your Droid with your PC for use with TorrentFU.

    I got though to the Web UI on Utorrent, but I can't get my phone to connect with the profile that I set up. Anybody have detailed instructions, or troubleshooting tips for me?

    Here's the original instructions I used Android App: Torrent FU | Mike Norman's Blog

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure you used the right IP: What Is My IP Address - Shows Your IP Address
    Options, Preferences, Connection in uTorrent: Use that port
    WebUI - Make a name and password. Don't use an alternative listening port

    that should be it.
     
  3. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright, I tried the website, it gives me an IP that conflicts with the IP I found when I went into my command prompt. I tried using the IP from that website but I couldn't even log into the utorrent web UI. I tried using my old IP with the new port, that worked. When I tried to send a torrent from TorrentFU to my computer using the new settings.... failed. I get an error.

    Any thoughts?
     
  4. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you using a router?
     
  5. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My router is connected to my computer via ethernet. It's an Actiontec router that Verizon gave us when they set up FiOS... if that helps.
     
  6. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you use command prompt and type ipconfig does it give you a 192.168.1.x number?
     
  7. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, is that what I should use? Because that one worked to open the web UI.
     
  8. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's weird that that one would work cause that isn't your real IP... Just your router IP. Are you using wifi?
     
  9. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well my WiFi is on, but ATM I'm hardwired with the ethernet cable. I'm on a laptop.
     
  10. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mean on your phone.
     
  11. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh no not right now, should I turn that on? I usually keep it off to conserve battery.
     
  12. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No, 3g should work just the same. Try using the IP from that website again and make sure you have the right port and that the username is right. Sometimes a space is added after it so make sure there is no space after your username.
     
  13. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It says the link appears to be broken. The only IP it will accept is the one I got that looks like 192.168.1.x

    Here's exactly the settings I have on utorrent:

    options>prefs>connection: "port" I used that port for the web UI, no problems

    options>prefs>webui: Enable Web UI- ticked. u/n and p/w are set up. Alternative listening port - not ticked

    I also have UPnP disabled in connection. Not sure if that affects anything.
     
  14. vinnard
    Offline

    vinnard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have UPnP enabled. I guess you could try enabling it to see if that helps.
     
  15. D3C4F
    Offline

    D3C4F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It worked! I just tested it by sending Weeds Season 4 to my computer. How long does it usually take to show up?
     
Search tags for this page

torrent fu setup torrentday