1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Need help using SMupdater

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by xxwabbit, Feb 7, 2010.

  1. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I followed the SholesMod updater step by step sticky and here's where I'm at:

    I got past part 1 successfully as I have the ninja icon in app drawer.

    In part 2 I can get to 8 but then that where it stops. Actually it kinda stops at 6 and 7. I keep clicking back and forth between "I undertand the risk" and "are you really sure?"

    I've uninstalled the updater many times but to no avail.
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Just click "Are You Really Sure?"
  3. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    HI natediddy! I click it and then it goes back to "I understand the risk". I then click on it and it goes to "are you sure?" Back and forth and...
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Hmmm....that is pretty weird. I was 'bout to be like, well are you really sure then? lol but I get it now....

    What version of that app do you have? Cause I know they've upgraded it to version 5 I think...to fix issues people were having with it...maybe check the Market if thats where you got it from...and see if it has an update for it..
  5. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I went ahead and uninstalled it for the upteenth time and I this time when I get to the point of when it asks me those questions it goes to the SM updater screen with a lot of what i think is programming language. It sat there for at least 10 mins.
  6. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yup it says
    current rom ESD56
    version 5 (0.0.5)

    Is root possibly corrupt?
  7. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    Could be that you're not really rooted....you may have the little ninja icon but its possible your not. Did you allow root permissions and select remember when the little window pops up when you first open the app?

    And to ultimately check to see if your rooted:

    Go to the Market and download Terminal Emulator
    Once its done installing, open the physical keyboard
    Type "su" and hit enter (without quotations)
    If a # shows up, you're rooted
    If $ shows up, you're not
  8. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When I type su and hit enter, it brings up what browser I would like to use. Hmm.. no good?
  9. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    What?? I have know clue....when you choose a browser, what in the hell does it take you to?
  10. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    google..lol I had to make this message a little longer..btw thanks for helping me
  11. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    lol...its no problem....what do you mean by you had to make this message longer?

    And I dont even know what to say about a terminal taking you to the internet by typing su....are you sure you downloaded the right thing?? The app is called "Terminal Emulator"
  12. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    When i typed google it didn't like that short of a sentence.

    When i download TE and bring down the notification bar it tells me to force close. So I then open up keyboard and type su then enter, it brings up "complete action using"... it gives me 2 choices dolphin or stock browser.
  13. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Terminal Emulator should take to a very basic old computer (think DOS) like screen. If it force closes, you are opening up keyboard where? The search box?
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2010
  14. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    BTW, the HelloAndroid.com Terminal Emulator never worked for me. I used the Android Terminal Emulator, by Jack Palevich, also free on the market.

    Try that, open the app, and type:

    su


    Let us know what it says after you type that.
  15. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi roberj13. I was telling nate that's what happens after I type in su with the physical keyboard. After I hit enter it prompts me with a choice of browsers. Look at post above yours. Thanks for looking at this post as I'm about to try to see if there's a simple way to start all over.
  16. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    ok just a sec.
  17. roberj13
    Offline

    roberj13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    878
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Sorry, xx. I read what you posted. I just chose to ignore it, cause I can't wrap my head around what would make it do that. Figured trying again might help. Hope that starting over fixes your problem. :)
  18. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Theres a # sign after I hit enter
    .
  19. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ???
    okay!! then youre rooted successfully
  20. xxwabbit
    Offline

    xxwabbit Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Whats the best way to start over?
Search tags for this page

smupdater download