Need Help Upgrading on a Family Plan

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by DroidXDoes4G, Aug 11, 2011.

  1. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    Go through Costco using the phone that has the eligible upgrade. Costco's prices are cheaper sooner, they will throw in a few accessories for free and when you get the phone, you can activate any number you want without any penalties. Wirefly, Amazon and many others do not allow this. Verizon and Costco do.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  2. fishhelmet
    Offline

    fishhelmet Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can also do it at staples, its the same company as the one at costco. Didn't get any free acessories though.......

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  3. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    Boy, if that's the case, Staples may be easier being that there are Staples stores all over the place, especially if they offer the same prices... you could go do it personally in the store rather than online and they probably would do it the same as Verizon would ( use the family member's upgrade but activate the phone on your number).

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
  4. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ok, but if i switch the upgrade to my line through VZW, will it show up on Wirefly as me being upgradable?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    OK thanks.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  6. DroidXDoes4G
    Offline

    DroidXDoes4G Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    -EDIT- nvm

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  7. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,451
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +353
    That I'm not sure but I think you can. The best thing to do would be to call Costco and ask. They were great when I called them. Also, if Staples and Costco are the same, then you can probably go into a staples store and purchase the phone on your eligible upgrade and activate your phone on the new phone without getting a separate data plan. I know you are able to do that at Verizon.

    Sent from my SCH-I510 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

costco alternative upgrade verizon

,
costco verizon transfer upgrade
,
family plan verizon but costco pay