Need help to go from Unrooted 2.1 to Unorooted 2.2 and then rooted 2.2

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tahdor, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. tahdor

    tahdor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to help my friend to go from unrooted 2.1 to unrooted 2.2 and then rooted 2.2. He want to see the unrooted 2.2 first.

    Is this the correct procedure.

    1. Download official update.zip.
    2. Move update.zip from sdcard to root (Astro Manager).
    3. Boot into stock recovery and update. This will bring unrooted 2.2.

    Q1. Will the data be wiped ? I.e Will he need to reinstall all apps ? Do the setting etc again ?

    4. Install SP Recovery using RSD Lite.
    5. Download Pete's rooted 2.2.
    6. Update using SPRecovery.

    Q2. Is the process right ?

    Thanks
     
  2. Tallica

    Tallica Premium Member
    Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm pretty sure you can go from 2.1 non-root straight to petes 2.2 with root. Just flash SPR wih rsd lite and install [ROM] ota froyo frg01b rooted

    That Rom is Stock 2.2 OTA with root

    If I am wrong about being able to do this, please someone correct me.
     
  3. tahdor

    tahdor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My friend want to go to unrooted 2.2 first
     
  4. tonytj

    tonytj New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I want to do the same. I went to the 2.2 to check it out today but I would like to have 2.2 root or the frg22 build.can sprecovery be installed on the 2.2 build (non root) and a back up be created? then flash to a new rom?
     
  5. tahdor

    tahdor New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you had re-install all your apps ? (Data/Wipe). Did you have to do all your settings again ?

    Somebody please confirm this ?

    Thanks