Need Help please

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by ck3jr, Sep 27, 2010.

  1. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    I was trying to install the newest Chevy rom and I guess my phone went into a loop. I removed the battery to try it again and it failed again. When I tried to install with sprecovery all I got was the m logo and thats it no recovery. So my question is have I lost root or have I lost sprecovery? I still have BB v.5 on my phone but I can not install any other roms at this point. This all started when I tried Chevy's rom in the clockworld recovery.
  2. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Coming from BB 0.5 to any other ROM... make sure there are no apps on your SD card before you go installing the new ROM. Go to the Bugless section and read on the thread for 0.5. There's help in there.
  3. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    So make sure there is none on the root of the SD card?
  4. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Anywhere on the SD card. I read on here someone else having that issue. They solved it by getting rid of their apps on the SD card. I think they just moved em over to their computer so they didn't lose them.
  5. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    More importantly wipe the data and cache before you install SS. Just my opinion!
  6. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    I deleted them and still the same. I read over ins the bugless beast forums someone said to reinstall rsdlite. Its freezing on the m logo.
  7. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    mwhartman, just wiping the data and the cache doesn't work for BB 0.5. Bear with me a moment.. I am going to go find a quote to help you.
  8. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO

    This should do it.
  9. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    ck3jr... go into SPRecovery and wipe the data and the cache.. then go to advanced and wipe the dalvik cache. Just to see if the phone works, install a backup and see if it loads. Also... make sure there are no app's (.apk files) on your SD card 1st.
  10. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    ANd there is no need for you to reinstall RSDLite. I will assume that's how you rooted the phone to begin with. So, to this point, you have yet to even use it since your phone didn't install the Chevy ROM.
  11. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    xkape, perhaps I'm missing something.

    In box 5, I suggested wiping data and cache. Box 7 reads "mwhartman, just wiping the data and the cache doesn't work for BB 0.5. Bear with me a moment.. I am going to go find a quote to help you."

    I'm guessing that box 8 contains the quote.

    Box 9 reads "ck3jr... go into SPRecovery and wipe the data and the cache.. then go to advanced and wipe the dalvik cache."

    The last version of BB that I installed was 1.1(I believe) last April so I went to the developers site to learn what his installation process requires.

    Installation Notes:
    -Wiping data & cache is MANDATORY
    -After initial install, DO NOT touch your phone until it reboots itself
    -Remove any apps from the sdcard that you do not want to have restored


    *All Froyo kernels are supported as long as they are using the "anykernel.zip" format by Koush*


    What am I not understanding, please?
  12. xkape
    Offline

    xkape Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    OH-IO
    My understanding is that in order to go from bb 0.5 to any other ROM you, in addition to wiping the data and the cache as you stated, must also go into the advanced screen and wipe the dalvik cache as well.

    If you go from any ROM to BB 0.5, that; is not necessary.

    I was not correcting you in any way. Merely adding on another step.
    I went and found that quote so everything that needed to be done was right there in one post.

    Later rereading it, I wasn't sure as to his skillset so I added some things to it. SUch as an app being an .apk file.
  13. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL

    Sorry if I miscommunicated! I truly was confused and seeking answers. I did not perceive your input as anything but positive. I can't keep up so any help is always appreciated!

    Mike
  14. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    That's my problem I can't get to sprecovery. When I reboot and hold x down all I get is the m logo and nothing else.
  15. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina
    Have I unrooted my phone?
  16. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Are you going to re-root?
  17. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina


    Should I do that?
  18. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    That is a personal preference. It would be very difficult for me to return to stock.
  19. ck3jr
    Offline

    ck3jr New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honea Path, South Carolina

    Oh I dont want to return to stock, I just want to fix the problem I have with rebooting so I can install SS4.8. Like I said earlier when I reboot all I get is the M logo and thats it.
  20. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL

    Sorry, I thought that you had unrooted your phone and returned to stock. What is the current status of your phone?