Need Help please!!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mwhartman, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I wanted to replace the Verizon Wireless on my lock screen and notification Window. I'm using a Mac and was not able to modify the following file:
    system/framework/framework-res.apk. I ziped the file and sent to another member who modified the file and returned.

    I made a backup of the framework-res.apk file on my SD card and desktop.
    Copied the new file that replaced Verizon Wireless with Mike's Droid to my SD card and renamed to framework-res.apk

    Using RootExplorer, I copied the new file
    I returned to system/framework and renamed the file framework-res-old.apk.

    Next, I tried to paste the copied file into the folder. I thought the copy was working but my screen timed out and went black.
    I pressed power and received notification and force closed. I tried several times with the force close but was not successful.

    I pulled the battery and powered on. I'm stuck at the white Moto logo.

    I'm rooted with Matth3W's so I have a backup.

    Is my best bet to return to stock and reinstall BB?

    Any suggestions or recommendations are greatly appreciated.

    Mike
     
  2. Yakuzagang5

    Yakuzagang5 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just restore the backup you had, you dont need to ever return to stock lol or just download BB and restore that rom
     
  3. 52brandon

    52brandon Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    did you backup before trying the new framework .apk?
     
  4. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Oh yes I had a backup. I was able to restore so thanks!

    Mike
     
  5. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had that happen to me a few times when I was messing around with mine. Those dang permissions would get me every time.

    Another good reason to have a current backup in place. Good to see you got it worked out.

    -Mike
     
  6. mjones1052

    mjones1052 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +0
    This should work if the guy did the file right. But you can't just copy it using any file explorer. To do something like that ADB push it and you should be ok.
     
  7. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can't use root explorer to do this it will freak like it did. Use ADB to pull the existing one out and then push the new one over with ADB.
     
  8. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Root Explorer to do this. Will ADB allow you to edit permissions on the file?

    -Mike
     
  9. thebowers

    thebowers Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,547
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Iowa
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sure u can edit permissions with ADB and Terminal.
     
  10. kevdog

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I said this once and I'm not trying to repeat myself -- but when pushing framework-res.apk back and forth from phone to computer, I've never had to alter permissions. I use abd.