Need help on "rooting" the Moto Droid [2.1] on a MAC.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by josegarcia562, May 23, 2010.

  1. josegarcia562

    josegarcia562 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey there, i just registered minutes ago and im new to this so bare with me. Haha;

    Okay, so i have the moto droid and i want to root it.
    i have a MAC running 10.6

    Thanks!

    GO DROID! dancedroid
     
  2. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
  3. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    If you do happen to have a copy of windows lying around that would speed things up considerably. Than you could do a boot camp partition and run rsdlite that way. There are a lot of tutorials if you search on how to root if and when you decide to try it with your mac.
     
  4. josegarcia562

    josegarcia562 New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, umm i actually dont have that CD near.
    But i have taken a look at your previous forum, and i'll try that and let you know how that went.
     
  5. mithu

    mithu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    De, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well u dont need to bootcamp at all!....if u have a windows lying around install VMware Fusion or Virtual Box, and install windows, and just make sure that u give premission to the software to access the USB.

    Enjoy :)
     
  6. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    That would work but vmware fusion only has a free 30 day trial and then it is 90 bucks, with a copy of windows (if you have one readily available) you can install a boot camp partition for free. The 30 day trial is great and will get you root, that is how I did it, but if something happens after the 30 days you pay the 90 dollars or you're screwed.
     
  7. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    Jose if you decide to download all the free trial stuff shoot me a PM when you finish and I will link you to the proper tutorials. The people here are always more than helpful and some of them have put together some tutorials that make it very difficult to mess up if followed correctly.
     
  8. mithu

    mithu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    De, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    hahha. yeah. Virtual Box is free and does the same job. Just not as easy to set up.

    VMWare is just my fav haha.

    Just trying to help :)
     
  9. LtKen

    LtKen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +2
    Wouldnt a Linux Live disk be easier?
     
  10. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    Oh I know, vmware is the way I went. Took awhile to download everything but was super easy. I loved it but for me it's not worth the 90 bucks to root a phone alone. If I had other uses for vmware I would be all about it but at this time I don't.
     
  11. mithu

    mithu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    De, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    IDK. depends. Cuz Linux req a lot more workin to Root. lol. It wud be harder than doing it on mac. lol.
     
  12. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    I am not familiar with that, what would that do? I have heard rsd cannot be run through linux, am I wrong on that?
     
  13. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +63
    I am going to try to run rsdlite through ubuntu as soon as I have some free time to install it on my mac. I have heard of some people having success going this route.
     
  14. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    i havent watched but here lemme know if this is recent
     
  15. mithu

    mithu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    De, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah. same here. i love it. But try Virtual Box its 100% open source just like Android :).