need help installing sapphire 1.1.1

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by rboutin2, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. rboutin2

    rboutin2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can get it to install from clockwork recovery, and then when it gets to the boot screen it just sits on the purty lil sapphire logo, and wont boot past it. Ive tried to reinstall 3 times now, and nothing. I dont think the phone is on 2.2. Does that make a big difference? I am rooted.
     
  2. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    What rom are u coming from? Did u wipe? When I load sapphire, it takes a good 5 minutes of that spinning sapphire before proceeding. How long did u let it sit there?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. bdub33

    bdub33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I had the same problem. I let the gem spin for 15mins too

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    So... what rom r u coming from? Did u dl the zip from ccroms or on rm?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  5. rboutin2

    rboutin2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am coming from rooted stock. It says 2.0.1 under firmware version. I let the logo spin for about 5 minutes. It kinda like spins, then hangs for a sec like its gna boot then just goes back to spinning and repeats. I used to have sapphire 1.0 on her phone but it started acting up. So I wiped, flashed and sbf back to stock 2.0 im assuming. Then I rooted using easyroot, download rom manager free, and flashed clockwork. Then I used the file from the sapphire wiki page,the update.zip and the gapps.zip both. tried to install and this is as far as I've gotten.
     
  6. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok. Couple things... why did u sbf back? Was there something else going on?
    So u sbf'd back to stock and did easy root. Have you ever used easy root before? Any problems?
    Also can u load up a different rom ok?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    ^^ Boot loop!
    Somethings buggered up there. Have you verified you have root? restore your backup, open TE, and type su at the prompt. See if you have the SU prompt.
     
  8. ClumsyNinja21

    ClumsyNinja21 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agrees. In a rounnd about way that's what I was getting at. :)
     
  9. rboutin2

    rboutin2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im using sbf cuz i find it the easiest way to just start all over if i screw thigns up. makes things simpler for me if i start from a non rooted normal phone. I have used easyroot many times before. I opened a TE, and it says i have superuser permissions. So i know im rooted, I have not tried another rom yet. I am gna try one last time to install it. Am i doing this correct:

    1. root
    2. Install rom manager and flash clockworkmod
    3. Put sapphire on root of sdcard and gapps too
    4. Hold x on startup
    5. Hit wipe data/factory reset
    6. Click install zip from sdcard
    7. install sapphire then gapps
    8. reboot, and enjoy!!
     
  10. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    that should be right! You have had custom roms on your phone before? If you have, what have you overclocked to? The reason I ask is because your phone may have an issue with the stock Sapphire kernel.
     
  11. rboutin2

    rboutin2 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    okay thanks yall for the help!! I got it figured out now i presume. It seemed to have actually worked this time, even tho i did nothijng different LOL. I had this problem with sapphire the first time i rooted her phone tho too so it really dont surprise me much LOL.
     
  12. bdub33

    bdub33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    So... what rom r u coming from? Did u dl the zip from ccroms or on rm?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App[/QUOTE]

    I came from chevyno1 4.9. I wiped and factory reset

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App