Need help flashing back to 2.1

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by bkes216, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. bkes216
    Offline

    bkes216 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I've been viewing the forums for a while now just never posted.

    I have a non-rooted 2.2 (leaked) Droid X and and am trying to flash back to 2.1. I have the sbf file and all the components. When I'm in RSD Lite and try to make it start it fails immediately. I did make sure to move the .ini file into the HD file.

    Do I need to be rooted for this to work or anyone have any ideas? Thanks!
     
  2. Abe21599
    Offline

    Abe21599 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,334
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +30
    no root needed but do you have debugging enabled?
     
  3. bkes216
    Offline

    bkes216 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't, but I just went and enabled it and still no change.

    I don't know if this matters but when I load the sbf file into RSD Lite there's nothing in the file properties, does this matter?
     
  4. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +314
    Yes it does there should be some information in there on the file. Where did you find said sbf?
     
  5. bkes216
    Offline

    bkes216 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it from the link on Droid-Life that explains how to flash back. If you know of one that for sure works please pm me.
     
  6. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,557
    Likes Received:
    300
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +314
    Google rootzwiki
     
  7. bkes216
    Offline

    bkes216 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it to work, I thought just because I was administrator RSD would automatically run as an administrator. When I right clicked it and selected Run as admin it worked. Thanks for all the help and sorry being a little dumb!