Need Help Finding App

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by abraham3660, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. abraham3660
    Offline

    abraham3660 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey everyone. I'm looking for an app that will automatically connect me to my wifi network, but then turn off wifi when my phone get out of range of my wifi network. The reason I want this is because I just got my Bionic, but unfortunately had to switch to the 2gb plan and when you just leave wifi on its constantly searching for wifi which drains the battery. I know i can just turn off wifi when I leave my house, but it would be nice if it just automatically turned on and off without having to manually switch it on and off. I know it probably seems like I'm lazy lol. Thank You
  2. guidot
    Offline

    guidot Developer Relations Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,350
    Likes Received:
    270
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Juice Defender will do this I believe.
  3. DaddysDroid
    Offline

    DaddysDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kendall Park, NJ
    Are u sure it doesn't do this on its own??

    My D3 does this automatically....at least I think it does....as soon as I leave my house it goes to 3G. And from what I can tell it doesn't keep searching for the Wifi connection.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  4. Droichuck
    Offline

    Droichuck New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have been using Y5 Battery Saver for a long time, and it just works like it should. It locks on to the Wi-Fi network that you want, not constantly searching and draining the battery. I have used it on my original droid, and now the Bionic. I am satisfied that it works.
  5. LocoRon
    Offline

    LocoRon New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tasker will do this. Locale (and probably others) should be able to do this as well (locale may or may not need a plug-in; I don't know, as I don't have that app).

    To turn it back on when you're home, you would need another way of checking location. In my case, I have tasker set up to check what cell tower it is connected to. If it is on one my "home" towers, it will change settings for home use (in my particular case, it deactivates the pattern lock), and when it is on any other tower, it changes settings for "away" use (it reactivates the lock pattern; you could easily change this to toggling wifi, though).

    A couple of things to note: With this method, there can be a wide range of what constitutes my "home area", as each cell tower has about a 2km connection radius. However, this is also the most battery efficient method. As you want to toggle wifi (the second most efficient, and more accurate method), obviously you can't use wifi to determine location (unless you want it to automatically toggle after a set period of time to check for a known network).

    There are some settings that tasker (and presumably other automation apps) cannot toggle in Gingerbread, however the Secure Settings app will allow this. Some settings can only be toggled if you have root.
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2011
  6. Nyteravyn
    Offline

    Nyteravyn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011
    Messages:
    810
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MidWest
    It keeps searching.... You just don't see it as you have already set that as known and auto connect. If you were to set for abuse of open networks it would pop up around town unless toggled off.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  7. hydro556
    Offline

    hydro556 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why did you have to switch to the 2Gb plan? Shouldnt you be grandfathered?