Need Help FAST

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by hradek422, Nov 10, 2010.

  1. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I don't know what I messed up, but I turned out having to unroot my droid and put it back to stock. Everything went fine with that, phone comes on, boot screen is normal. I get to the "Welcome to Droid" screen and I click the android. It then says I need to program my phone, so I let it make the call, and I stay on the line until it says "Your phone has been successfully programmed. It then has a message that says it can take 15 minutes before I get service. It has a button that says next, but will not let me past that. The next button takes me back to the welcome screen and will only let me activate the phone again. What do I do? I need my phone
     
  2. Droids

    Droids Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Usually don't have to do anything after the programming is complete. Can you just hit the Home button to exit it?

    Also you can dial *22899 to program, same as *228 and option 1.
     
  3. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    It doesn't let me press the home key to exit. At the welcome screen I just had to press activate and it called on its own...
     
  4. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    pull your battery, reboot, then at the welcome screen, tap the four corners in a clockwise rotation, starting in the top left. This will bypass the set up.

    1 2
    4 3
    ^^ like that
     
  5. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Holy S-Balls you are a genious! That did it. Thank you!

    However, I still have no service... is that normal?
     
  6. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    you wont have service until you activate your phone, but by bypassing the automatic setup, you can *228 option 1, reboot, *22899 and not get "hung" in the setup program.
     
  7. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    That's just it though, I'm not stuck in the setup program anymore, but I have activated my phone and it's not working. I went into the options and looked at my phone number for my phone, and it's not even CLOSE to correct.
     
  8. Bob Dammit

    Bob Dammit DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    N 42° 05.183 W 079° 10.914
    Ratings:
    +17
    Only other option I can think of is logging into your vzw account, and setting the phone up for activation (where you enter the EIN, etc) then activate through the handset. If that doesnt work, its above my paygrade, and the R/S might need to help.
     
  9. hradek422

    hradek422 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I'll try that. I appreciate your help!

    *EDIT* I had to call Verizon's customer service and they walked me through doing a manual programming.
     
  10. teddyearp

    teddyearp Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Ratings:
    +3
    Good, and then since you've got that done, follow up now with the *22899 and that should make sure it's all finished up.