Need computer help ASAP, I know you guys are the ones to come to!

Discussion in 'Off Topic Forum' started by ftblryan, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. ftblryan
    Offline

    ftblryan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all,

    I'm currently using Chrome with the latest update and running Windows 7. However, when I try to download something it will be a really fast download for about 30 mb then it will just stop. I can't restart the download but when i try to download it again it will go for about the same time, maybe a little longer or shorter, then stop again. This just happened and I need to download something for school. Any ideas? My roommate using the same connection can download things and I've tried switching networks but the same thing still happens. Thanks
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Using Chrome 11 here and I have not seen that. And I did download some 300mb+ files from AutoDesk today.....
  3. ftblryan
    Offline

    ftblryan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im not sure if its a Chrome issue or not. I tried a dl on IE 7 but it stopped 3 seconds before completion, so I dont know if its my connection or computer or what
  4. EisBlade
    Offline

    EisBlade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    unable to determine if only a Chrome issue. Have you had success doing the same dload with a diff. browser likke Firefox for example?

    edit: just saw your 2nd post. try FF version 3x off of filehippo.com
    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2011
  5. lemodular
    Offline

    lemodular New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you cable or DSL? Are you on wifi or hardwire? either the wifi is not stable or the cable is loose. I think IE 9 has a DL manager and maybe able to restore incomplete DL's. You should not use IE7 anyways.
  6. ftblryan
    Offline

    ftblryan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Im using cable wifi. I dont use IE 7 I just tried it to see if chrome was the problem or if it was my computer or network but my roommate using chrome can dl things on the same network. Could it be anything with my laptop?
  7. djakrse
    Offline

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    I'd try disabling antivirus, firewalls, or other security software that has real time protection and could be making false positives. Clear caches and try again. And PM me your IP addy. :D
  8. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    I would also try disabling or uninstalling NIC....reboot....and reinstall. Also....power cycle your router
  9. EisBlade
    Offline

    EisBlade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    You're using Wi-Fi fed from a cable router? That's where the problem could be...at the WiFi router itself. If you do the following and it's still not allowing downloads, then call your internet provider directly...but leave the WiFi router off the network when you do call.

    Unplug the WiFi router.
    Unplug the LAN cable from the back of the WiFi router.
    Unplug the surfboard modem and let sit for a couple of minutes.
    Plug the LAN cable directly into your computer/laptop.
    Plug surfboard/cablemodem back and and let it power up. It will now provide your computer with an IP address directly from the provider.

    Good luck. Let us know how it goes. Thanks!
  10. djakrse
    Offline

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    You could try a wired connection to bypass wireless issues.
  11. EisBlade
    Offline

    EisBlade New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Yep, what he said. *shrug* :icon_eek: lol
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2011
  12. djakrse
    Offline

    djakrse Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,122
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    TX
    Yeah, that should do it too. :p I didn't see you there, sorry. I took too long to send. Good advice about the router though. They get snobby sometimes about not supporting them unless it's one of theirs.