1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

NEED CLARIFICATION!! [ROM] Bugless Beast

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by GOON, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
  2. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cause beast has 950Mhz overclock and wifi tether

    edit: when installed BB you open the update.zip and put the 4, i think, files into a new folder inside your nandroid folder on your droids sd. then you do an advanced restore. you dont do an update
  3. dork5002002
    Offline

    dork5002002 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    They are the same afaik except one is over clocked.

    Are you rooted? To install the roms you should be rooted.

    Edit: The beauty doesn't appear to have wifi tethering installed as previously stated.
  4. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    I AM ROOTED
    there is only 2 zip files. 4 files if i extract.
    and the instructions say reboot in recovery (which means press x then power on then camera button and gold button, right?)
    then from recovery install zip

    but thats when i get the..
    "verifying update package...
    E: signature verificaation failed
    installation aborted
    ."
  5. b00st4ddicted
    Offline

    b00st4ddicted New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem here. I just used nandroid backup version
  6. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Have you installed SPrecovery?
  7. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    yes i installed SPrecovery... its the .99 thing right?

    why did u use nandroid backup?
    what did that do? it helped u successfully install the zip file?
  8. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did not see that pete had added an update.zip

    i recommend downloading the nandroid version and using that like b00st4ddicted did
  9. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    whats the difference?

    and where do i get it?
  10. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    It's what allows you to apply custom roms and backup correctly. If you are booting and have to press the camera and volume buttons then it's missing.

    Do the first 25 steps of this:

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dr...step-step-no-adb-involved-noob-challenge.html

    That will get your recovery package in which, next to rooting, is probably the most essential piece to modding your phone.
  11. hobby31
    Offline

    hobby31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Florida

    The beast is overclocked at 950 MHz and wifi tethering works. As for your update this is how I did it:

    I originally came from a 2.0.1 rom that I had rooted. I did a nandroid install of the 0.7.1 rom that was overclocked at 800 MHz. You have to wipe data and the cache then apply the nandroid restore. Last night I used the update.zip to update to the 0.7.2 rom. You also have to chose the option to allow update.zip from sd, then apply the update. I'm not sure but you might be missing that step. I believe you also have to wipe data and cache if updating from any other rom that a previous bugless beast. I had no problem updating and everything is running great with no bugs, aka "bugless beast".

    As always, do a nandroid backup before doing anything.
  12. pandroid
    Offline

    pandroid Theme Developer Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to the alldroid post for BB and youll see two downloads. one is "update.zip" the other is "nandroid backup"

    download nandroid backup. should have 4 files inside, put those into a folder, put that folder into your "nandroid" folder on your droid. reboot in recover, do "advanced restore"
  13. Newton122189
    Offline

    Newton122189 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    in sprecover right above where it say apply update.zip (deprecated) or whatever, it should say allow update.zip or something like that, thats why you are getting that error
  14. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    how do i do an advanced restore?


    and..
    i did the ....
    Do the first 25 steps of this: 26 steps actually btw

    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/dro...challenge.html

    That will get your recovery package in which, next to rooting, is probably the most essential piece to modding your phone.


    now what?
  15. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Now when you boot and hold x you should get to the recovery screen, there's a few options, the first you'll want to do is go to backup/restore and do a backup. You'll see the advanced restore in there, but now you should be able to install from update.zip in the install option, if that's the method you are more comfortable with.
  16. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    lol i wasn't really comfortable doing anything but i now got it and it is installing as i type. (its not goin to erase any of my stuff is it?)

    ok just for clarification when i did step 1 through 26. what did i do?

    ps thanks everyone
  17. Newton122189
    Offline

    Newton122189 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia
    HELLLOOOOOO DID EVERYONE MISS MY POST


    this will fix the issue that isnt allowing you to install the update.zip
  18. GOON
    Offline

    GOON New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    no man i dont think that was the problem.
    ok now i installed Bugless beauty but i want to install Bugless beast.
    how do i do that?
    just put the Bugless beast zip in sd card and run it?
  19. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Those steps allowed you to install the SPRecovery image, this is the key to getting those update.zips to work. People see the file named update.zip and don't realize to do the custom roms they need to have a custom loader.

    I saw this, but if it says that the signature is bad it usually means that they don't have SPRecovery installed, if it says the install is blocked it means you need to hit the allow button, at least that's been my experience.
  20. agent42o
    Offline

    agent42o New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    That should work, I don't know if this was just me or if others will experience but when I went from beauty to beast I actually had to do an install as the first thing it did was crash a bunch of stuff. But I also had a ton of crap installed, so odds are it was just me.