1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Need advice on rom

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by nevilos, Apr 26, 2011.

  1. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Hi. I just upgraded from a Droid to a Droid X. I know alot about loading rom's and all from my droid and the rooting process. I been doing a little reading up on DX's and noticed liberty roms. I had just a few concerns tho. 1. What is the EXACT process of loading liberty roms? (specifically related to the "toolbox" on the market; I've never dealt with that before. Just "wipe" and "install from sdcard" was all i've done) 2. What are some of the bugs currently in liberty? (specifically does that navigation dock work properly and I've notice the wifi hack issues... Its my understanding the hack ISNT included in the rom/toolbox. Please confirm?) 3. I have used "rom manager" and "z4root" on my droid and i kno z4root will root it but i have heard of bootstrap aswell. Which do you suggest and why? Sorry for the huge post and quiz but any and all feed back will be appreciated. Any other suggestions are welcome aswell. Thank you all for any advice.
  2. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    well 1st a moderator need to move you to the DX section but there pretty much the same.....if you get the donated toolbox of the market then you can download the rom threw there and it will prompt you to wipe date and backup do BOTH then it will install itself if you just wanna get the ROM off the thread then you will install threw DX bootstrap which you can get off the market for $2 and worth every cent IMO....and i havnt noticed any bugs in the D2 but theres a sticky that this question is on the the DX Liberty ROM section....hope this help if not then thats ok 2 lol......to install threw CW

    make sure you have root and clockworks recovery installed
    -boot into recovery via clockworks bootstrap
    -select "wipe data/factory reset"
    -select "Yes -- delete all data"
    -go back "powerbutton"
    -select "install zip from sdcard"
    -select "choose zip from sdcard"
    -find and select LibertyX/2-X.X.zip
    -reboot
  3. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    Thx for moving me to the appropriate forum. But i havent seena GB link for liberty. Perhaps im just blind? And if i got the rom offline and booted up i'd still have to get toolbox and install it?
  4. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    no you dont have to have the toolbox unless you want the GB version on liberty bc right now its only in the toolbox bc its a a nightlight untill all bugs are worked out and released to the public
  5. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    also if your wanting GB Liberty you have to get GB 1st then flash the Liberty GB out of the toolbox
  6. nevilos
    Offline

    nevilos New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Fitzgerald Georgia
    ok. since i have 2.2 on my droid already i might aswell wait til the bugs are worked out for GB. You said in ur last post i have to get "GB 1st" then flash gb outta the toolbox... where do i get the gb i have to flash first?
  7. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    Sry I left the house but this is the page for the DX Gingerbread just read all the instructions b4 flashing then you can get gingerbread from the toolbox after that or wait till the full release up 2u man hope this helped

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
  8. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham