Need advice on buying Milestone in US

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by MountainX, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. shatteredzman

    shatteredzman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you want to get 3G buy the milestone version that will be released in Canada or South America. You will still get GSM data otherwise known as edge or 2G. My phone is like that and only has GSM and its sloooow.... I get about 150kb down and 90kb up. And if I put my sim in a phone that gets 3G I get 3000kb down.
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    It's £423.19 in the UK...Makes it $700.25 Here :icon_eek:

     
  3. MountainX

    MountainX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks. I'm giving up on this idea for now. Maybe T-Mobile will pick up this device in 2010...
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    I was going to pick one up from a buddy in the UK just to turn it around and make a few bucks....but when he told me the cost....that flew out the window.
     
  5. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    But the GSM will still work
     
  6. medicTHREE

    medicTHREE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    At EDGE speeds. Ew. I guess if you're gonna be on ATT it'd be good to only get edge since 3g is damn near non existent.
     
  7. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,238
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +27
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Never said it would work well ;)
     
  8. MountainX

    MountainX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Expansys is reporting different info:
    Buy a Motorola MILESTONE Android 2.0 Smartphone (UK, Black, QWERTY, Exclusive To eXpansys), #MOT_MSTONEBLK_UK - eXpansys UK

    Network:
    - 2G: 850/900/1800/1900 (Quad-Band)
    - 3G: 850/900/2100 (Tri-Band)
    - HSDPA (10.7Mbps)
    - HSUPA (5.76Mbps)
     
  9. MTWIZARD

    MTWIZARD New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have send an email asking Expansys UK for clarification

    Thank you,
    MTWIZARD
     
  10. johnflo88

    johnflo88 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    bc,canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is coming to canada in early 2010,so wait for it.:icon_ banana:
     
  11. masfet

    masfet New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Expensys advertised everything correctly for Milestone. QUAD band GSM/EDGE/GPRS and DUAL BAND UMTC. Same info is on the Motorola site.
     
  12. MountainX

    MountainX Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In that case, it looks like a Milestone will work at 3g speed on AT&T in US. But it will only work at 2g speeds on T-Mobile, if I remember my frequencies correctly.

    Next, I gotta find some keyboard pictures of the Droid vs. UK Milestone to see how different they are.

    And, do I remember correctly that Google's turn-by-turn free nav is running on the Milestone now?
     
    #24 MountainX, Dec 8, 2009
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2009