1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Need a little help.

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by fiktishes, Jul 14, 2010.

  1. fiktishes
    Offline

    fiktishes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok thanks for reading. I am new to the roms. i have been trying to install the 2.2 firmware (froyo) and this is what i am following

    How To: Install Android 2.2 Froyo On the Motorola Droid

    It starts messing up at step 5.
    I do the factory reset.
    I do the wipe cache.
    (this is where is messes up)
    after i click install
    then “Install /sdcard/update.zip (deprecated)”
    it starts then it says blocked

    I have tried about 4 or five times and still the same result
  2. jookyone
    Offline

    jookyone New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    DC
    That's the hard way. Better to download ROM Manager from the market. Flash Clockwork Recovery and select a 2.2 ROM there... so easy.
  3. fiktishes
    Offline

    fiktishes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok

    ok thanks i have it downloaded and installed when i open it. it says to "root" phone. how is this done.
  4. fiktishes
    Offline

    fiktishes New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok

    ok i have it rooted
    it says an error occurred while attempting to run privileges commands
  5. gregc815
    Offline

    gregc815 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a
    "error occurred while attempting to run privileged commands"
    after trying to FIX PERMISSIONS using ROM MANAGER.

    I found the solution on another forum. Just go to the market and download BUSYBOX.