Need a Little Help With Swype Install

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by hookbill, Jan 2, 2010.

  1. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    I've got it located in Astro File Manager but I can't figure out how to install the darn thing. This is what I've done: Loaded the file, unzipped it and put on my desktop. Mounted my Droid moved file to Device Card. Went to applications, made sure unknown sources were check. Located the file on Astro.

    I just don't see how to install. What am I missing here?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    click on the file in astro and a popup will say browse file or open app manager. click open app manager then hit install:D
     
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Corinacakes thank you. I swear I went there 50 times and did not see the install button but this time I hit open app manager and there was the install button. Easy as cake.

    I knew I was just missing something somewhere. Now lets see if I like this.:)
     
  4. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yur gonna like it hook :D let me tell you now some tricks so you dont get frustrated. to put an apostrophe in a word (use it's for example) swype i....t....swype down to the apostrophe then swype to the s. voila'! to capitalize a word.... hit the first letter of the word then swype way up till you see the keyboard letters switch to uppercase then continue swyping the rest of the word without releasing yur finger. any other questions just ask me. i really want you to like it:D yur one of my favs in here :D

    EDIT: dont forget to go to settings....keyboard and check the box for swype:D
     
  5. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +7
    Right now it's frustrating me a bit. I tried to do the caps the way you say but that makes more errors. I think I'll just hit the caps button first. Putting an apostrophe in I'm was darn near impossible, I had to say "I am."

    Everybody says its great so I'll give it a chance at the very least.

    Thanks for your kind words, it's appreciated. I like you too.
     
  6. phreakaj
    Offline

    phreakaj Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone else been curious about if a keyboard app needs to be over 9 mb's?? Maybe I'm just being paranoid but that made me wonder if it needed to be that big.
     
  7. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,009
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Maine
    Ratings:
    +3
    yeeeup just give it time i haven't seen anyone yet want to get rid of it after using it for awhile. i switched back like 2 hours after i installed it and found myself swyping the stock keyboard lol that's how fast it locks into yur brain so i went back to it and luv it
     
  8. webby
    Offline

    webby Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Take the Swype tutorial (hold down the bottom left key with the wavy blue line in it) -- it will really help you with the learning curve. I have taken it two or three times now. I was making a lot of mistakes with the droid physical keyboard -- I had a G1 for a year, and did very well with that keyboard, but I guess my fingers are too fat for the close-together keys of the droid keyboard.

    Now I use the Swype keyboard 100% of the tiime. I never use the physical keyboard. And I am getting faster with it as I use it more. It is very well designed and works very well. You just have to get thru the learning curve.
     
  9. Scott Hanna
    Offline

    Scott Hanna New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed. Just been using it a few days and it is dramatically faster. The caps works very well once you know how.

    I read the tips a lot too. Great tip yesterday...Once the word box comes up, the word on top will be used if you keep typing, no need to select it.
     
  10. billyidle
    Offline

    billyidle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Flint, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyway to only use Swype in portrait? And use the Android keyboard in landscape?
     
  11. allikanbe
    Offline

    allikanbe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Yorktown, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Long press in the Text window and choose input. I'm using Handcent if that makes a difference.
    also, in Settings, Language and Keyboard you probably need both Android and Swype selected.
     
  12. fdkatz
    Offline

    fdkatz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Mexico
    Ratings:
    +0
    Suddenly Swype isn't working

    Has this happened to others? Suddenly Swype doesn't read my swipes. In fact, it misreads it even when I am way careful. Have they thrown a spanner in the works? I don't think I have changed any of the parameters. I restored everything to default just to be sure. Damn, I was enjoying using it too.
     
  13. JWJ
    Offline

    JWJ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    This has happened to me twice since I started using it. I was txting at the time so I closed Handcent, then just FC'd Swype in the apps manager. Went back into Handcent to send a txt and it worked fine.
     
  14. bart7373
    Offline

    bart7373 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to install Swype. When I tap the file in astro manager I'm not getting an install box. What am I doing wrong?
    Thanks for any help you can send my way.
     
  15. Technoman
    Offline

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only way to do this is... do not make any keyboard your default, and have both check marked in your settings. When you go to do something in landscape mode, LONG PRESS on the text box and it will provide you the option to select what you want to use. It works fairly well to do it that way.

    I have found that the phone will default to the last used keyboard the next time you short press, so you have to remember to LONG PRESS when you go back to portrait mode.