Navi ="Searching for GPS"

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by kook, Apr 20, 2011.

  1. kook

    kook Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had this problem where I will set up a navigation and hit Driving navigation. For a good 2 minutes it will sit at searching for GPS before it actually starts navigating me.

    As you can see, this could pose a very large inconvenience.

    I've had the same thing with both the new and old baseband. It does lock on to my location faster, but this crap is still happening.

    Anyone with this experience or any insight as to a fix?

    Sent from mah TBolt using teh Tapatalk.
     
  2. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +100
    I've had the same problems

    Was hoping the RUU would have fixed it... That sucks that it didn't
     
  3. Mustang02

    Mustang02 Diamond Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7,177
    Likes Received:
    4,604
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +5,521
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6P/5X
    Same here. I'm getting a quicker lock but navigation still says "Searching for GPS" on the bottom.
     
  4. manilaboy1vic

    manilaboy1vic Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    planet earth
    Ratings:
    +3
    taken from another post on these boards:


    Download GPS Status. Press menu and then select tools. Select Manage A-GPS state. Press "Reset". Go back to Manage A-GPS state and click "Download".


    This worked great for me..
     
  5. kook

    kook Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I did this and it worked MUCH faster. Too bad we have to do these kinds of fixes on these expensive devices. :/
     
  6. kook

    kook Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,041
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you BTW.
     
  7. MrKleen

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmm, yesterday with the new radio I had perfect navigation which I never did before. I will try it again today and see if anything has changed.
     
  8. MrKleen

    MrKleen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,602
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +5
    I just checked over on XDA and a possible issue is your gps config file. It seems as though people having issues were the ones that the file was set to the "north.america.pool" line instead of "us.pool".

    The gps.conf file can be found in the system/etc folder. To make the change you will need an app like Root Explorer where you can change the file from read only to read/write. Then long press the gps config file and choose open with text editor. Then change the north.America to us. Then save...

    You can check the file to see where it is set with Astro...

    Hope this helps.
     
  9. anubis442

    anubis442 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just started having this problem too. I just did the reset fix that was posted here so I hope that helps me too.
     
  10. badmeat

    badmeat Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately it did not work for me :(

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  11. acles003

    acles003 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Danbury, CT
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also worked for me. GPS now locks in 20 seconds max.

    sent from my HTC Thunderbolt
     
  12. Beardface

    Beardface Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    676
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +100
    Tried this fix earlier today... still took 2 minutes for Navigation to lock onto my coordinates...

    Thats, for lack of a better word, its friggen unacceptable.
     
Search tags for this page

droid incredible 2 searching for gps

,
droid searching for gps
,
htc inspire navigation not working
,
htc inspire navigation problem
,

htc inspire searching for gps

,
htc thunderbolt navigation not working
,
incredible 2 gps searching
,
incredible 2 searching for gps
,
inspire 4g searching for gps
,
navigation not working on htc inspire