1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Nandroid question

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by smilejack1, Jan 13, 2011.

  1. smilejack1
    Offline

    smilejack1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I copy a Nandroid backup to my PC, can I move it back to the SD later and restore it if necessary?
  2. haxerpaylay
    Offline

    haxerpaylay New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    I'm sure its possible make a copy and save on SD, than make another and try it.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  3. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Yes, I do it all the time.
  4. smilejack1
    Offline

    smilejack1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thought so. Thanks.
  5. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    Me too. Got 'em going WAY back . . . lol.
  6. adsfa34
    Offline

    adsfa34 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, me too...except I now how no idea which one is which... I suggest changing their names using RM so you can keep up with them... I made too many backups before I realized you can rename them in RM... lol


    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
  7. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    ^^^ and I agree with this whole heartedly. However (not sure if this is the same as what you meant) I _think_ it's better to give it a custom name at the time you create the backup using rom manager as sometimes if you go back and rename one you've already made, it _might_ somehow corrupt the md5 checksum and make restoring it not work. I have read some with this problem in the RS.