1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

nandroid exited with status 31

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by jak86, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "nandroid exited with status 31"

    can anyone tell me how to fix this? I was going through the how to guide and im stuck. i posted the question in the how to thread but havent gotten an answer so if im wrong in posting here i do apologize

    thanks
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Status 31 appears to be a new one. Can I ask what process you were using?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was trying to create a backup before installin bugless beast. the how to said to boot into recovery, choose backup/restore. do an advanced backup, enter name and perform backup. when i try that it gives me the error. this is my first time trying to root and backup. i had 2.1 and went through the process to downgrade and then started going threw the directions.

    thanks
  4. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure the name isn't to long or contain special characters.
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Try doing a simple backup, that backups everything for your current setup.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  6. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried both "droid" and "joe" which is my name just to see and same thing
  7. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have enough space on the card?
  8. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Plenty of space. I think ive used around 500mb at most. Only had my droid about a month lol
  9. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Here's a little list I came across a long time ago:

    14 - Seems to happen when applying a .rom.tgz format. There is too many extensions at the end (I.e. .rom.tgz.tgz, needs to be .rom.tgz) Also could be caused by exracting a .rom.tgz . These files need to be left as a .rom.tgz file.

    21 - The file name of the folder has a space in it. ( I.e. nandroid/sample rom, needs to be nandroid/samplerom)

    25 - The rom is in too many subfolders. ( I.e. nandroid/samplerom/samplerom, it needs to be nandroid/samplerom

    28 - The rom is corrupt somehow, simple redownload or pick another mirror site.

    34 - This is when doing a backup and there isn't enough space on the sdcard. Delete some files to make room and start again.

    35 - The name for the backup is too many characters. Simply rename.

    No 31 on this list.
  10. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get the same error with doing a simple backup as well.. Could the version of the recovery be bad? Or did I put some code in wrong? I tried to pay very close attention
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Its one of the options in backup/restore. Just choose simple nandroid backup.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  12. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry that was a dumb question. I get the same error doing that as well. Did i put the code in wrong or is the recovery file i used corrupt?
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,055
    Likes Received:
    125
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    What are you running right now 2.1, 2.0.1, or a custom ROM?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  14. dogdays
    Offline

    dogdays New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the error 21 while I was trying to install bugless beast. How do I fix the filename while I am installing bugless beast? can I just power up and mount to fix the filename?
  15. garryyjr
    Offline

    garryyjr New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got error 31 as well.. Doing the Advanced backup on 2.1.

    All i did was go to the 'root' of SD card, make a folder called nandroid and it worked fine.
  16. jessej1111
    Offline

    jessej1111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Error 31 means that you have not rooted your phone. I have tested and verified this.
  17. SANhacker
    Offline

    SANhacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Interesting.
    I am also getting an Error 31 status when trying to backup with Nandroid.
    When I reboot normally I have SuperUser Permissions and can see the authorized applications. How can I not be rooted if this is the case ?????
  18. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I seem to recall that someone previously got around the Error 31 code by removing their sdcard and reformatting it (after saving everything to their pc). I've never gotten a 31 so this is not first hand information. But it's worth a try. BTW, if you try this be sure to let us know if it works.

    Good luck.
  19. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    -1 ^^^ this. I've got to really disagree with this post, it is totally inaccurate. There is no way to get a custom recovery image on your phone without getting some sort of root access in the first place. The only way we can get any nandroid error codes is with a custom recovery image on our phones.
  20. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Sorry teddy but it's very easy to get a custom recovery on your phone without rooting it.

    You can flash the SPRonly.sbf and you would have SPR with no root access.
    Then you can flash a rooted Rom to gain root access.
Search tags for this page

nandroid exited with status 31

,
status 31 nandroid
,
status 32 nandroid backup