nandroid exited with status 31

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by jak86, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "nandroid exited with status 31"

    can anyone tell me how to fix this? I was going through the how to guide and im stuck. i posted the question in the how to thread but havent gotten an answer so if im wrong in posting here i do apologize

    thanks
  2. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Status 31 appears to be a new one. Can I ask what process you were using?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  3. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was trying to create a backup before installin bugless beast. the how to said to boot into recovery, choose backup/restore. do an advanced backup, enter name and perform backup. when i try that it gives me the error. this is my first time trying to root and backup. i had 2.1 and went through the process to downgrade and then started going threw the directions.

    thanks
  4. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Make sure the name isn't to long or contain special characters.
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Try doing a simple backup, that backups everything for your current setup.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  6. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    tried both "droid" and "joe" which is my name just to see and same thing
  7. forkup
    Offline

    forkup New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have enough space on the card?
  8. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Plenty of space. I think ive used around 500mb at most. Only had my droid about a month lol
  9. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Here's a little list I came across a long time ago:

    14 - Seems to happen when applying a .rom.tgz format. There is too many extensions at the end (I.e. .rom.tgz.tgz, needs to be .rom.tgz) Also could be caused by exracting a .rom.tgz . These files need to be left as a .rom.tgz file.

    21 - The file name of the folder has a space in it. ( I.e. nandroid/sample rom, needs to be nandroid/samplerom)

    25 - The rom is in too many subfolders. ( I.e. nandroid/samplerom/samplerom, it needs to be nandroid/samplerom

    28 - The rom is corrupt somehow, simple redownload or pick another mirror site.

    34 - This is when doing a backup and there isn't enough space on the sdcard. Delete some files to make room and start again.

    35 - The name for the backup is too many characters. Simply rename.

    No 31 on this list.
  10. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Get the same error with doing a simple backup as well.. Could the version of the recovery be bad? Or did I put some code in wrong? I tried to pay very close attention
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  11. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Its one of the options in backup/restore. Just choose simple nandroid backup.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  12. jak86
    Offline

    jak86 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry that was a dumb question. I get the same error doing that as well. Did i put the code in wrong or is the recovery file i used corrupt?
  13. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,057
    Likes Received:
    127
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    What are you running right now 2.1, 2.0.1, or a custom ROM?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
  14. dogdays
    Offline

    dogdays New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got the error 21 while I was trying to install bugless beast. How do I fix the filename while I am installing bugless beast? can I just power up and mount to fix the filename?
  15. garryyjr
    Offline

    garryyjr New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I got error 31 as well.. Doing the Advanced backup on 2.1.

    All i did was go to the 'root' of SD card, make a folder called nandroid and it worked fine.
  16. jessej1111
    Offline

    jessej1111 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Error 31 means that you have not rooted your phone. I have tested and verified this.
  17. SANhacker
    Offline

    SANhacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    Interesting.
    I am also getting an Error 31 status when trying to backup with Nandroid.
    When I reboot normally I have SuperUser Permissions and can see the authorized applications. How can I not be rooted if this is the case ?????
  18. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    I seem to recall that someone previously got around the Error 31 code by removing their sdcard and reformatting it (after saving everything to their pc). I've never gotten a 31 so this is not first hand information. But it's worth a try. BTW, if you try this be sure to let us know if it works.

    Good luck.
  19. teddyearp
    Offline

    teddyearp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,800
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Randle, WA
    -1 ^^^ this. I've got to really disagree with this post, it is totally inaccurate. There is no way to get a custom recovery image on your phone without getting some sort of root access in the first place. The only way we can get any nandroid error codes is with a custom recovery image on our phones.
  20. Tallica
    Offline

    Tallica Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    3,259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Middleboro, MA
    Sorry teddy but it's very easy to get a custom recovery on your phone without rooting it.

    You can flash the SPRonly.sbf and you would have SPR with no root access.
    Then you can flash a rooted Rom to gain root access.
Search tags for this page

nandroid exited with status 31

,
status 31 nandroid
,
status 32 nandroid backup