Nandroid Error 31

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by DocDoom187, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all. I tried doing a simple nandroid backup and installing a new kernel and I got nandroid error 31. I looked it up and found I have to format my SD card from within Android. I have a couple of questions.

    1. Won't formatting my SD card complete erase all info on my phone?

    2. If so, what do I do to backup or prevent this?

    3. How do I format my SD card from within android

    4. Is there any other fix?

    A quick answer would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.
     
  2. nateccnn

    nateccnn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +22
    No...just the info on the SD card.


    Copy contents of the SD card to your computer before formatting it.


    From the Launcher screen, chose the hard button Settings, then SD Card.


    Buy a new SD Card

    Your welcome.

    I ran into this issue several months ago. The only time my SD Card indicated any problems was within SPRecovery while attemptiing a backup or an install. I formatted it several times from within Android. Each time I got temporary positive results, but the problem keep coming back. I eventually picked up a class 6 32 GB MSD card and formatted iut from the phone. No problems since I bought the new card.

    Nate
     
  3. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks man. So my custom rom and theme and all that would be preserved?
     
  4. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh no, I need help.

    I formatted SD after backing it all up onto my computer, but now I plug my phone into the computer and it doesn't recognize the USB. The battery doesn't even charge. It's like it's not plugged in.
     
  5. trmiv

    trmiv Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get this on my phone frequently. Not every time I try a backup, but at least 3 out 5 times. I formatted the card, it didn't help. Purchased a new card, didn't help. But if I put in my 4gb class 4 card instead of the 16gb card, I NEVER have the issue. My wife's Droid behaves the exact same way.
     
  6. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Pull the sdcard out and put it in the computer (via card reader) and format it on the computer. Do not name the card. Then copy your info back to the card and put it back in the phone. Reboot and enjoy.
     
  7. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have a card reader but I do have my old phone. Could I use that?
     
  8. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Well, in most cases a card reader will get you over the issue of the computer not recognizing the card. Do you have usb debugging enabled?
     
  9. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I formatted it, transfered files back on, and got everything working, but now, I go into SPRecovery and try to install a new kernal via update.zip and it doesn't install. It says


    (No such file or directory)
    E:Can't mount SDcard.update.zip
    Installation aborted.

    Any help?
     
  10. christim

    christim Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5,100
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    New England
    Ratings:
    +2
    It should be trying to load update.zip not sdcard.update.zip
    Use Astro, configured to see file extentions to make sure the file is in the correct location.

    For those without a card reader many computers these days have one. If the phone doesn't seem to reformat it to your satisfaction either pick up a reader, mount your phone to the pc and format it from the pc, or use someone's pc that does have a a reader.
     
  11. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it's in the root of the pc, and yes it isn't .zip.zip In Astro it appears in the root of the card and is a box with files in it like it should be

    When I try to mount the card with SPrecovery I get

    E:Can't mount /dev/block/mmcblk0p1 (or /dev/block/mmcblk0)
    (No such file or directory)
    E:Can't mount SDCARD

    Is the only option to keep reformatting and reformatting and pray it eventually works? If so I'm a very frustrated and upset person :(
     
  12. DocDoom187

    DocDoom187 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ugh so I switched in an 8 GB card I have an it worked.

    Is it just a flaw with the 16 GB SD card? Should I reformat again?