1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Nandroid backup How to???

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Prerunnerseth, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone do a how to on using nandroid to back your system up?

    Seems to be included in the latest recovery image. I tried a backup but unsure how to tell if it worked.

    Ok wow.. that was easy.. created a folder on my SD card called nandroid with everything in it... Love my droid more and more every day.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  2. Ainvar
    Offline

    Ainvar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
  3. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL already have it... and already done.. read my post.
  4. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems to put the backup files on the sdcard under the nandroid folder. The folders inside look very randomly named, but i think the restore always uses the latest backup, because when i tried restore it did not ask what backup i wanted to restore
  5. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    this didn't work when i tried it. i manually put the three files in the top directory of my sd card, then when i went to move the flash_image binary into /data/local it said: /data/local/flash_image: cannot open for write: Permission denied

    i was using terminal emulator to input the code

    i have adb on my computer, but i don't know how to open/work it? total noob status -__-
  6. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the command you want is "adb push flash_image /data/local"

    put flash_image into your adb tools directory. Then go to that tools folder in command prompt and do the "adb push flash_image /data/local" command
  7. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    ok nevermind, the code wasn't inputting because i hadn't typed 'su' before i typed the code

    after i did that, it went in smoothly, but i typed in everything, rebooted, and got the standard /!\ screen instead of the goldren android logo. is this because i'm using terminal emulator and not adb?
  8. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut


    my knowledge of adb is about 0 -____-
  9. Ainvar
    Offline

    Ainvar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA

    HAHA dddrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr dont mind me, I am just a figment of someones imagination.

    I love this. The main reason I rooted it so far. I just hope when 2.1 is released in Jan that the dev crew can keep the rooted environment a go.
  10. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you make sure you ran the sync command before rebooting? This will ensure all writes to the filesystem are complete.
  11. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    What is the sync command?
  12. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the command is: sync


    :)
  13. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    once you have the latest recovery image loaded you can do the backup and restore right from the recovery menu. very handy.
  14. Breezer23
    Offline

    Breezer23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    SO I got the /!\ error meaning it didn't flash correctly. What do I do now?? I've tried reflashing but obviously I get errors saying the heading is the same length, etc....
    -Travis
  15. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you follow the part of the instructions explaining how to disable the built in recovery from fixing itself?
  16. Breezer23
    Offline

    Breezer23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Yes, I followed that as well...
  17. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    how do you even open ADB? every time i click it, an ms dos box comes up, and a bunch of code flashes really quickly, and then it closes...
  18. Bhinderoid
    Offline

    Bhinderoid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting stuck at the last step. I rebooted into recovery mode but what do I do now?
  19. Jeremy556
    Offline

    Jeremy556 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    :laugh:

    It is a command line utility. Go to start / run / cmd <enter>
    Then cd to the directory adb is in
  20. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    when i tried to do that, this is what happened. they were in a folder, but i moved them because i thought that's why it wasn't working. total noob status: what am i doing wrong -_______-[​IMG]
Search tags for this page
adb backup
,
droid x2 nandroid
,
motorola droid 4 nandroid
,
nandroid
,
nandroid backup for droid 4
,

nandroid backup motorola droid

,
nandroid backup motorola electrufy nandroid
,
nandroid backup on droid razr
,
nandroid backup zip image droid razr