1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Nandroid backup How to???

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by Prerunnerseth, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can someone do a how to on using nandroid to back your system up?

    Seems to be included in the latest recovery image. I tried a backup but unsure how to tell if it worked.

    Ok wow.. that was easy.. created a folder on my SD card called nandroid with everything in it... Love my droid more and more every day.
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2009
  2. Ainvar
    Offline

    Ainvar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
  3. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    LOL already have it... and already done.. read my post.
  4. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It seems to put the backup files on the sdcard under the nandroid folder. The folders inside look very randomly named, but i think the restore always uses the latest backup, because when i tried restore it did not ask what backup i wanted to restore
  5. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    this didn't work when i tried it. i manually put the three files in the top directory of my sd card, then when i went to move the flash_image binary into /data/local it said: /data/local/flash_image: cannot open for write: Permission denied

    i was using terminal emulator to input the code

    i have adb on my computer, but i don't know how to open/work it? total noob status -__-
  6. ACalcutt
    Offline

    ACalcutt New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the command you want is "adb push flash_image /data/local"

    put flash_image into your adb tools directory. Then go to that tools folder in command prompt and do the "adb push flash_image /data/local" command
  7. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    ok nevermind, the code wasn't inputting because i hadn't typed 'su' before i typed the code

    after i did that, it went in smoothly, but i typed in everything, rebooted, and got the standard /!\ screen instead of the goldren android logo. is this because i'm using terminal emulator and not adb?
  8. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut


    my knowledge of adb is about 0 -____-
  9. Ainvar
    Offline

    Ainvar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA

    HAHA dddrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr dont mind me, I am just a figment of someones imagination.

    I love this. The main reason I rooted it so far. I just hope when 2.1 is released in Jan that the dev crew can keep the rooted environment a go.
  10. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you make sure you ran the sync command before rebooting? This will ensure all writes to the filesystem are complete.
  11. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    What is the sync command?
  12. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the command is: sync


    :)
  13. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    once you have the latest recovery image loaded you can do the backup and restore right from the recovery menu. very handy.
  14. Breezer23
    Offline

    Breezer23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    SO I got the /!\ error meaning it didn't flash correctly. What do I do now?? I've tried reflashing but obviously I get errors saying the heading is the same length, etc....
    -Travis
  15. Prerunnerseth
    Offline

    Prerunnerseth New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you follow the part of the instructions explaining how to disable the built in recovery from fixing itself?
  16. Breezer23
    Offline

    Breezer23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Yes, I followed that as well...
  17. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    how do you even open ADB? every time i click it, an ms dos box comes up, and a bunch of code flashes really quickly, and then it closes...
  18. Bhinderoid
    Offline

    Bhinderoid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm getting stuck at the last step. I rebooted into recovery mode but what do I do now?
  19. Jeremy556
    Offline

    Jeremy556 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    :laugh:

    It is a command line utility. Go to start / run / cmd <enter>
    Then cd to the directory adb is in
  20. boristhebladexx
    Offline

    boristhebladexx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Connecticut
    when i tried to do that, this is what happened. they were in a folder, but i moved them because i thought that's why it wasn't working. total noob status: what am i doing wrong -_______-[​IMG]
Search tags for this page
adb backup
,
droid x2 nandroid
,
motorola droid 4 nandroid
,
nandroid
,
nandroid backup for droid 4
,

nandroid backup motorola droid

,
nandroid backup motorola electrufy nandroid
,
nandroid backup on droid razr
,
nandroid backup zip image droid razr