My Verizon

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by SleepyTheDon, May 30, 2011.

  1. SleepyTheDon

    SleepyTheDon Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    You mean to tell me that Verizon still has not released a compatible "my Verizon" for the Thunderbolt... Mean while the Droid Charge & The LG Revolution launch with it. WTF

    Sent from my Thunderbolt paperweight
     
  2. exmeaguy

    exmeaguy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cranberry Twp, PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found it odd that it wasn't updated when the Tbolt was released. It's not like they are splitting the atom again.
     
  3. dark juggalo

    dark juggalo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    WNC
    Ratings:
    +0
    your talking about the company that just told me that backup assistant isnt compatable on a thunderbolt...sometimes I realy wonder whos doing the thinking at the big red barn.
     
  4. GypsyKristan

    GypsyKristan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny... They told me back up assistant was required... I upgraded from a blackberry that wasn't compatible either.

    Sent from my TBolt DroidForums
     
  5. tstout

    tstout Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ever since the new update for my Razr I can't log into my Verizon cuz every time I try it says temporary services are unavailable so I went on the internet to try and log in and tried to see if it was just the my Verizon app but then it told my that my account no longer exists so i went back into the my Verizon app and tried to make a new account thing and it told me that I already have an account for my phone number so I have no idea what's going on. Any help?
     
  6. IceAngel8381

    IceAngel8381 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +5
    When it did that for me, I closed the app and reentered my info, and the second time it connected.
     
  7. SallyC

    SallyC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,247
    Likes Received:
    102
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +103
    When you say you "went on the internet" and were told your account no longer existed, were you using a computer and web browser or the phone and its web browser? If you were on your computer, then I think you have other problems and need to contact Verizon. If you were on your phone, I would try going to Manage Apps and clearing your cache (or even clearing your data), then reboot, and try to enter your info and log in again.
     
  8. nikecar

    nikecar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    Are you trying Wifi or 3/4G?
     
  9. tstout

    tstout Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've tried on Wi-Fi and 3/4g