my Verizon app

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by cwoms167, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. cwoms167

    cwoms167 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    the my Verizon app is not working for me...does this hold true for anyone else? I wanna use it because this is my first 4g phone and I wanna monitor my data

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
     
  2. Arkbird

    Arkbird DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,749
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Northern Virginia/Washington DC
    Ratings:
    +63
    It works just fine for me. What's your problem?
     
  3. Covington

    Covington Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2011
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ocean, Earth
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same issue here. It wont let me sign in.
     
  4. ConqSoft

    ConqSoft Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,056
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Ratings:
    +12
    Works fine here. Did you get the latest update from the Market? There was a newer one than the one included on the phone for me.
     
  5. metalspring

    metalspring Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,228
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    hermitage, pa
    Ratings:
    +24
    I know you probably can't remove it (yet) on the bionic but my Verizon app is really annoying for those with unlimited data still because it has a nasty habit of ALWAYS running in the background no matter what...just thought I'd throw that out there lol

    supercharged modified simply stunning 5.5 w/turbocharged 3g
    Chevyno1 ulv 1.25GHz w/ kickasskernel tweaks
    honeycomb 3D theme
    19.8 linpack score
     
  6. nikecar

    nikecar Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,238
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +19
    its never worked for me. Says I have to update. i update, then it gives me errors trying to get in and does a force close. So I uninstall. try to open default version, tells me I have to update.

    like washing your hair. shampoo, rinse repeat. shampoo, rinse repeat.

    never worked, even after a factory reset on another issue. latest updates don't work either. I don't bother anymore.