1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

My Tracks

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by Cattledog1969, Apr 20, 2012.

  1. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    My Tracks is all over the place. If I go on walk routes that I've done a 100 times before , and have been monitoring the track locations, time, distance for entertainment mostly. For the past 2 weeks its showing a totally messed up Tracks. Not just a ยน/10th over 5 miles, it's Mile(s) off, and the tracks show places I didn't goto.

    I was thinking of removing the App and reloading it. If I do that can I save my tracks history to internal or SD card and get it back into the newly loaded App?

    Anyone ever have this problem ???

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  2. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    This is a common walk I go on, the basic route is there but it's all wrong.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  3. grgguy
    Offline

    grgguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    I use Google's Latitude and it also is inaccurate . I can be sitting at home and it will have me on the other side of town(also over 5 miles). I'd be very interested in the fix for your problem as it may help with mine.
  4. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    It was very accurate and for along time, it all went weird about 2 weeks ago.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  5. nmos
    Offline

    nmos New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't know about cattledog's problem (sounds like his GPS is just loosing lock) but in your case I think you're seeing the cell network based location rather than GPS. My phone switches to this mode whenever the screen is off so Lattitude, as well as most weather apps etc show me at a cell tower about 10 miles away unless I refresh them manually. Some apps such as My Tracks force the GPS to stay on even with the screen off but this really sucks battery.

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using Tapatalk 2
  6. grgguy
    Offline

    grgguy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SoCal
    Thank you for your reply . I suspected what you said about Latitude using cell towers for location. Why though would Google offer a location based app that is highly inaccurate ? One would hope they would fix this . .
  7. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    When I set up my Network extender, the tech person from VZW told me the GPS antenna on the extender uses cell towers to triangulate it's 911 location, Not satellites.

    I still want to save all "My Tracks" and hopefully reload them. It gave me export options but I don't know what one to use.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  8. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    This is what my export options look like.

    I don't know what any of this means.

    Shouldn't it say Export to SD Card or something more recognizable??

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  9. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    They look like different formats, like exporting as TXT, Word Doc or Excel. In this case they appear to be used for GPS equipment.

    GPX= GPS eXchange Format
    KML= Keyhole Markup Language
    CSV= Comma-Separated Variables (Early format that can be used for a lot of things. For example: 2000,Ford,F150 for Year,Make,Model)
    TCX= Similar to GPX, but created by Garmin

    On the app is there an import option? If so, see what choices of formats it uses. It may be possible for you to export (which creates a file on your SD card), uninstall & reinstall the app and finally import the file. I did that with the app aCar (car expenses app) when I went from my OG Droid to my Bionic.
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2012
  10. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    When I selected Import, it was asking about GPX files on the SD card. So I'm gonna try the defaulted GPX setting and see what happens.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  11. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Good, I hope it works.

    Just to be safe, use a file manager program (like Astro) to make a copy and put it somewhere on your SD card. That's in case the GPX file gets deleted.

    Since this happened a couple of weeks ago, did you add an app or make a change then? That may be what's causing the problem.
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2012
  12. Cattledog1969
    Offline

    Cattledog1969 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    A Wealthy Cape Cod College Town
    Everything worked fine, I was able to reinstall My Tracks and import my old tracks.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using DroidForums
  13. aaf709
    Offline

    aaf709 Nice Guy Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,188
    Likes Received:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    So Cal
    Excellent!
  14. z96Cobra
    Offline

    z96Cobra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You can go into Settings->Locations & Security and UNcheck Google Location Services & VZW Location Services. Make sure Standalone GPS is checked and then try using My Tracks again. I'm not positive it will fix your issue but it's simple enough to try.
Search tags for this page
import a track to mytracks
,

my tracks

,
my tracks app goes all over the place
,
my tracks inaccurate 2013
,
where is my tracks apps file located in s4