My phone doesn't boot

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dakmary, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. dakmary
    Offline

    dakmary New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found a nice thread here that helps you to change the fonts in few steps (using Gscript). it worked fine.
    viewtopic.php?f=211&t=1443&p=20751#p20751

    i wanted to change the font again back to the old one. so I deleted the new font from the folder on the SD card and added the old font.

    BINGO

    my Milestone doesn't boot now.. It cant pass the Motorola logo.

    I pressed the power and the camera buttons and did wipe data and wipe partition.. but still no luck.. :s

    Now What..

    PLEASE HELLLLPP
     
  2. Nimsim
    Offline

    Nimsim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you get help?

    Hi,

    Did you get help? I think I'm in the same position, and dunno what to do at the moment. I can still get in to recovery mode. Did you try wiping data from there?

    SOLUTION FOR NO-BOOT MOTOROLA MILESTONES

    Is your phone in constant reboot, or never gets past the Android boot animation?

    A quick fix in the steps below.

    1. First of all, take out your SDCard and put in the latest http://alldroid.org/viewtopic.php?f=259&t=1617. In the zipfile you see there are 2 files, put both of these in your root (just open up your card and paste the files).

    2. Download the http://developer.android.com/sdk/index.html, install and apply all the updates needed.

    3. Download a nandroid backup (if you already don't have one) from http://www.alldroid.org/viewtopic.php?f=318&t=1808. Put this on your SD card aswell. I had to put it in nandroid/backup/console=ttyS2,115200n8/[BACKUPFOLDER HERE].

    4. Open up command prompt (type cmd @ run or search, depending if you're using WinXP or Vista/Win7). Go to your location where you installed the android SDK, e.g. "cd c:\program files\AndroidSDK\". From here, type adb shell.

    5. After typing ADB shell you will see a # in front of everything you write. This means you have root access to your phone, congrats!
    write
    Code:
    The nandroid-mobile.sh --restore
    Just tap enter once more to see the latest backup, and enter again to choose to recover with that backup-file. You can also be more specific and write which one you want to use.

    Let the update process finish, and your phone will be usable again! I am happy like **** right now.
     
  3. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    The only other times I've seen were people have not been able to get past the moto logo is from a completely drained battery. Put the phone on the charger and leave it be for several hours (when not able to boot the charging rate slows down to a trickle and it takes a LONGGGGGG time). 'fingers-crossed' but you should be okay.
     
  4. Nimsim
    Offline

    Nimsim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply KZIWarrior, but I had about 60% left, and I'm pretty sure I screwed it up while messing with system files. I'm reading about nandroid backup now, so hopefully I can revert to an old backup straight from recovery mode.

    I don't have an old backup though, so I'm checking on line...
     
  5. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You can download virginoembackup from the first link in my signature and use that one if you have to. Not sure how well that will work though because you have a milestone and I have the Droid. but it might be worth trying AS A LAST RESORT. Assuming it's either that or buy a new phone.
     
  6. Nimsim
    Offline

    Nimsim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Great!

    Have you done this before by the way? I found some milestone backups, but I have no idea how to apply it without a fully functioning phone? Wonder if I even need any functionality for a recovery.
     
  7. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    If you don't have root and SP recovery installed you can't really use the backups.
     
  8. Nimsim
    Offline

    Nimsim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have root, don't know if wiping takes that away though...

    Sprecovery nope, so i guess I'm ****ed.
     
  9. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think people with Milestone's can use SPRecovery......
     
  10. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Well like I said, I wasn't even sure it would work. Don't have a milestone to try it on.
     
  11. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Milestone's aren't even capable of flashing custom ROMs from what I've read....

    Motorola made it this way...and if you don't have SPRecovery and your phones are in this state, I would say that there is no hope... :(
     
  12. Nimsim
    Offline

    Nimsim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    :-/ Ahh well, my own fault. This guy wrote on a forum that all you needed to do was to install some .so files, some apk files and you would get live wallpapers. I don't even have a live phone anymore.

    As much as I'm pissed about wasting 400£, it's a great phone. Now I just need to buy another one...

    Edit: When I actually can afford it I mean, I am not a rich man.
     
  13. SANhacker
    Offline

    SANhacker Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Arizona
    Ratings:
    +7
    I just did virginoembackup restore today.
    I was having several problems and decided a clean restore might set me straight.
    It did just that. I'd recommend not wiping data and cache (at least not at first) and see what a simple virgin restore gets you. I use a paid app "My Backup Pro" and had all my data and apps sitting on my pc hard drive and sdcard because I knew wiping data and cache would result in a clean install. No apps on any screens, no system settings, no call logs, etc. Just a rooted phone with SU rights.

    So, I spent most of the day watching the Olympics and re customizing the phone.
    I'm currently using BB .7.5 and I'm still having wireless problems. Installed ADB and that twilan_drv.ko file replace didn't help. Still searching on that one. Took me hours to get adb running. Oh well, it's all fun.

    Best of luck.

    Edit: Wow. six minutes and there are about six posts added. I'm way out of date in this digital age.
     
  14. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Take it to the store or call Verizon and try to get them to replace it.
     
  15. Nimsim
    Offline

    Nimsim New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Milestone, in exact situation as mine. He used ADB Recovery and it worked again! I'm gonna check it out now
     
Search tags for this page
android doesnt start
,
droid 2 doesnt boot
,
milestone 2 doesn't initiate
,
moto droid doesn't boot
,

motorola droid doesn't boot

,
my android doesn't reboot
,
my android phone doesnt starts
,
my phone doesn't boot
,
my reboot recovery in android doesn't open
,
why doesn't my motorola droid boot?