my latitude will not login

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by rhyde82, Apr 9, 2010.

  1. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i tried to search to see if this has been brought up with no luck so if it has i want to say sorry now.... for some reason when i try to log into my latitude account through Google maps it says log in failed and i get a permission requested in the notification bar for maps so when i click on allow it comes up with this error every time "the process system has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again" anyone know a fix to this? i am running ultimate droid 9.0 but never had this problem before. i tried to uninstall and reinstall maps with no luck...any help would be great

    thanks
     
  2. 928Droid

    928Droid Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,753
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Western North Carolina Mountains
    Ratings:
    +0
    rhyde82,

    Hang on real tight...I am gonna beam you over the Droid Forums Rescue Squad.. the great guys there will help out.

    pilotcharles747,

    THANKS!
     
  3. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks!!!!!!!!
     
  4. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    are you running clockwork recovery or sprecovery?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    right now its
    sprecovery
     
  6. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    ok...we will start simple. have you tried a factory data reset?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, so this is a common problem with some ROMs where Google Maps isn't included in the ROM and you then add it manually.

    Don't despair. (And don't delete all data just yet ;)

    Google Maps
    ->Menu
    Latitude
    Privacy
    Turn off Latitude
    ->Menu
    Join Latitude

    See if that works. If not please advise errors you get :)

    Ehud
     
  8. hondaguy520

    hondaguy520 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sw florida
    Ratings:
    +3
    my latitude puts me like 2 miles away from where i really am, when i shut it off the gps resests its self and is withing a few feet. i dont understand but thats ok because i dont know anyone with latitude
     
  9. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    you can go into Settings-> Location & Security Settings and make sure both "Use wireless networks" ***AND*** "Use GPS Satellites" are set.

    Please indicate if this helps.

    E
     
  10. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    is your gps on in setting:location and security?
    if its using wireless to find you it will be off as it goes from nearest cell tower

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  11. hondaguy520

    hondaguy520 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    sw florida
    Ratings:
    +3
    yea im using gps and wireless network, its not a big deal i jsut think its wierd
     
  12. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    217
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +222
    you can try uninstalling updates or clearing cache and see if that helps

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hey gavron
    under menu in maps i dont have the Latitude option just join latitude, search, directions, layers, my location, and more.....i did do a factory restore and wipe before installed.
     
  14. gavron

    gavron Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Re-join latitude. Should work fine.
    E
     
  15. rhyde82

    rhyde82 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    whenver i press join latitude it says login fail and i permission requested in the notification bar that i have to grant maps and when i do i get a system error and i cant get around that....


    update.....i got it to work..i went to a rom that it was working on up dated it and did a backup of it and restored it back and it worked yes!!....does anyone know a wifi tether that works on v9 the one I have does not seem to work I can connect but says no internet connection I have version 2.0 pre3 it works on other roms but not this one...I tried the backup restore method for that also but it kept fcing on me....does any work?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2010
Search tags for this page
andriod latitude login fail
,

join latitude login failed

,
join latitude login failed android
,
latitude login failed
,
latitude login failednow
,
latitude sign in failed
,
latitude sign in failed iphone
,
latitude/login
,
login failed latitude android
,
why does it say login failed on latitude