My first port.....Miui 2.7.27 ported ontop Eclipse 1.2.5

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by Carboi81, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. myfishbear

    myfishbear Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,292
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    in the sea. sometimes on land as well
    Ratings:
    +31
    pull the phone app from this guys rom and stick it in yours... just don use his system ui or framework.apk
     
  2. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Didn't work... I'm using MIUI 2.8.31 because that's the only one I can find. I wonder if I trying 2.2.27 would fix things, but I can't find a download for it...
     
  3. Z4ck

    Z4ck Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Flint,Michigan
    Ratings:
    +36
    This is what i like to see around here helping each other

    Sent from my DROID4 using Xparent SkyBlue Tapatalk 2
     
  4. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I give up, I can't figure it out...
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  5. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    How did you fix the phone fc issue? Or did you even run into that?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  6. Carboi81

    Carboi81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was the phone.apk in my cm9 and AOKP roms that did that both to me. Eclispe was the first that I got that appeared semi stable. I even got it to place a call, but I am actually out of town for training, so not sure when I will be able to look at my framework to figure out all that is going on.....but I must admit, it is eating at me. I miss my Miui and its almost endless amounts of tweaks.
     
  7. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I'm using Eclipse too, tried both 1.2.5b and 1.2.5c
    I'm using MIUI for spyder (Razr) 2.7.27 and 2.8.31

    Both those Miui versions have a libloc2.5OEM instead of liblocSDK_2.2, so that's confusing....

    I just can't get the phone/service to work.

    What are you using and how did you do it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  8. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Nevermind! I've got it working!

    I'll try to clean a few things up before I post it. I have service and 3G, but not 4G. Someone is going to need to help me with that. LTE/CDMA isn't shown as an option, so it's not an easy fix I'm guessing...

    Also it seems like trying to use Wi-fi causes it to hotboot, or at least my campus network in particular. May have something to do with the security type.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  9. Froyo

    Froyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I too, had the issue with hot rebooting when turning on wifi. Also, I had absolutely no data working, even though the phone info would indicate that I did have a data connection/

    Other than that, I was actually damn impressed that it still ran as well as it did. I've really been wanting MIUI on the Droid 4 as well, and this was actually the smoothest MIUI port I've ever used on a device as far as scrolling around and such went. Please, keep up the great work and continue developing this. You have all of our support.
     
  10. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    This is really my first time trying to dev a rom. I need help from someone with a little more experience. Looks like multiple phones are having hotboot issues with wifi, so I don't think it's going to be a quick fix. I'll post it once I get permission from those I borrowed from.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  11. Froyo

    Froyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh, I forgot to mention that I also don't have any LTE options in the LTE On/Off app. Also, I went into settings-mobile and clicked the APN settings option, and noticed there is no APN selected by default. I tried clicking a few of them, though admittedly I'm not sure which one I should be using, or what a couple of them even do. Like "FOTA." Fiber Over the Air? Lol...in my dreams.
     
  12. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    In Settings -> Mobile Network -> Network mode I have LTE/CDMA selected, but when I double check it with the phone info screen (where the LTE On/Off app takes you) it equates to GSM/CDMA (auto). There doesn't seem to be an option for LTE.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012