My first port.....Miui 2.7.27 ported ontop Eclipse 1.2.5

Discussion in 'Droid 4 ROMS' started by Carboi81, Sep 2, 2012.

  1. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I give up, I can't figure it out...
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  2. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    How did you fix the phone fc issue? Or did you even run into that?

    Sent from my DROID4 using Tapatalk 2
     
  3. Carboi81

    Carboi81 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It was the phone.apk in my cm9 and AOKP roms that did that both to me. Eclispe was the first that I got that appeared semi stable. I even got it to place a call, but I am actually out of town for training, so not sure when I will be able to look at my framework to figure out all that is going on.....but I must admit, it is eating at me. I miss my Miui and its almost endless amounts of tweaks.
     
  4. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I'm using Eclipse too, tried both 1.2.5b and 1.2.5c
    I'm using MIUI for spyder (Razr) 2.7.27 and 2.8.31

    Both those Miui versions have a libloc2.5OEM instead of liblocSDK_2.2, so that's confusing....

    I just can't get the phone/service to work.

    What are you using and how did you do it?
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  5. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    Nevermind! I've got it working!

    I'll try to clean a few things up before I post it. I have service and 3G, but not 4G. Someone is going to need to help me with that. LTE/CDMA isn't shown as an option, so it's not an easy fix I'm guessing...

    Also it seems like trying to use Wi-fi causes it to hotboot, or at least my campus network in particular. May have something to do with the security type.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  6. Froyo

    Froyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I too, had the issue with hot rebooting when turning on wifi. Also, I had absolutely no data working, even though the phone info would indicate that I did have a data connection/

    Other than that, I was actually damn impressed that it still ran as well as it did. I've really been wanting MIUI on the Droid 4 as well, and this was actually the smoothest MIUI port I've ever used on a device as far as scrolling around and such went. Please, keep up the great work and continue developing this. You have all of our support.
     
  7. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    This is really my first time trying to dev a rom. I need help from someone with a little more experience. Looks like multiple phones are having hotboot issues with wifi, so I don't think it's going to be a quick fix. I'll post it once I get permission from those I borrowed from.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  8. Froyo

    Froyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh, I forgot to mention that I also don't have any LTE options in the LTE On/Off app. Also, I went into settings-mobile and clicked the APN settings option, and noticed there is no APN selected by default. I tried clicking a few of them, though admittedly I'm not sure which one I should be using, or what a couple of them even do. Like "FOTA." Fiber Over the Air? Lol...in my dreams.
     
  9. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    In Settings -> Mobile Network -> Network mode I have LTE/CDMA selected, but when I double check it with the phone info screen (where the LTE On/Off app takes you) it equates to GSM/CDMA (auto). There doesn't seem to be an option for LTE.
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
  10. Froyo

    Froyo Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    It's doing that to me as well. Also in the mobile settings, the network type keeps defaulting to "Home Only." Whereas it usually defaults to "automatic." After trying to switch apns a few times, every time I switch, i get a popup that says that com.android.phone is force closing. If I go into my system status the 3g radio appears to be on, because it reads me my signal strength, but below that it says that my device is disconnect from the data network.
     
  11. GigaJake

    GigaJake Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17
    I can a working ROM by using Carboi81's MIUI base, but for the life of me I can't figure out how to do what he did. How did you stop the phone from force closing?! It's killing me here...