My Droid Razr rocks

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by bouncindread, Apr 12, 2012.

  1. bouncindread

    bouncindread Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im running the eclipse v1.3 added smart action settings plus juice defender ultimate. Music all day and going onto 11hrs running on 4g lte.
     
  2. mjfame

    mjfame New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you receiving duplicate texts? Like sometimes 5 or 6 of the same text in a row?

    Sent from my ROOTED DROID RAZR MAXX running ECLIPSE v1.3 using DroidForums
     
  3. GrmReaper

    GrmReaper Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Utah
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have been getting 2 and 3 repeated texts at a time...wtf is up?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  4. LoneWolfArcher

    LoneWolfArcher Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,737
    Likes Received:
    439
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Ratings:
    +583
    I'm not. That's weird.
     
  5. mjfame

    mjfame New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not exactly sure quite yet. I used to run a Droid X on Froyo with Apex rom and never had an issue. I'm a very technical person and I've checked the usual issues like disabling my stock messaging app and whatnot because I use handcent. But this problem persists on handcent and the included messaging app as well. Doesn't matter which one I use. It still happens. And it isnt like I'm receiving seperate notifications from each Individual messaging app. It's literally a bunch of duplicates on the same app. It's highly annoying. I am running safestrap so I technically have an original system and a custom system in storage. I figure that the original is only stored and not running parallel to the custom somewhere in the background. But I just booted into my stock rom and unchecked everything on my original moto SMS app, as an extra precaution. It probably wont work either. I've cleared my cache and re-cleared my dalvik cache, as well.. but to no avail.. And I don't believe it's a problem with Eclipse, either.

    I believe that it's a Gingerbread issue. I have never had this problem on my X running froyo. And, from what I've read.. The issue has happened to people on stock and custom roms, rooted or not.. The one thing that they all have in common is GB..

    One person even mentioned that they started experiencing this issue on their X around late September early October -right around the GB update for the X. They didn't mention the update, but sometimes you have to read between the lines to solve an issue.

    So, that's my theory.. Hopefully I will solve this issue or someone else will, eventually. Otherwise I'll be updating to ICS, hoping for the best, and waiting for a stable compatible custom rom to go along with it.

    -Jim

    Sent from my ROOTED DROID RAZR MAXX running ECLIPSE v1.3 using DroidForums
     
    #5 mjfame, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  6. TheAlpha

    TheAlpha Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats eclipse?

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  7. mjfame

    mjfame New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eclipse v1.3 is the latest and greatest custom rom created by Nitroglycerine33. It's based off of 2.3.6 OTA 173.XT912. There is some AOSP/CM7 integrated.. Alot of time and hard work was put into this rom -and it shows. It's an excellent rom, considering the locked bootloader.

    Sent from my ROOTED DROID RAZR MAXX running ECLIPSE v1.3 using DroidForums
     
    #7 mjfame, Apr 12, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  8. TheAlpha

    TheAlpha Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    So You have to be rooted to get it...

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  9. Cor3yS

    Cor3yS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone post the link to eclipse and a good root tutorial for the razr? I think i'm ready lol

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
     
  10. mjfame

    mjfame New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.. you need root. Google the rom, you'll find it there.. you need to root using a small windows program then you need to connect your razr through USB and run the exploit. The process takes about 1 minute. Good luck.

    Sent from my ROOTED DROID RAZR MAXX running ECLIPSE v1.3 using DroidForums