My back-up...

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Droid_Boi86, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. Droid_Boi86

    Droid_Boi86 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona[Central Park]
    Ratings:
    +0
    That I have made, as of now. 3 backups
    Can I use this backups instead of making new ones everytime? Or is it better to back-up everytime before flashin a new rom or theme? One of those back-ups i made is of my phone before I did anything.


    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  2. spaz33g

    spaz33g Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Ratings:
    +0
    My two cents is you only NEED a backup of your stock setup without any rom or theme on the most current system version. But its kind of nice to have multiples so you can switch. I could be wrong though.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  3. OneTenderRebel

    OneTenderRebel Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Ratings:
    +64
    I would keep the stock back-up and a fresh one. That's what I do, I keep an old back up which is essentially just stock and rooted. Before flashing a new rom I always make a fresh backup in case I decide to go back to that rom after playing with the new one for a bit. Just my 2 cents. I have the droid 1 though but I am pretty sure it is the same process for the x and or the D2.

    I also delete any backups between the original and my latest so they don't take up space.
     
  4. mrsr71

    mrsr71 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK - how do you back-up?
     
  5. Dj Carpenter

    Dj Carpenter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well one way is you going into recovery(x+power button). If it's stock then I think you have to press volume up and camera at the same time, select backup/restore, select advanced nandroid backup, name it, select astrics, and perform backup

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    Anytime that I make any change to my OS I make a backup first.
     
  7. mrsr71

    mrsr71 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    and...how do you accomplish that?
     
  8. mwhartman

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,737
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Location:
    South FL
    Ratings:
    +12
    I use SPRecovery.
     
  9. garrett

    garrett Silver Member
    Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    Ratings:
    +5
    my phone automatically does a backup every night at 4:00 am ..... that way if something should happen i wont loose any more then 1 days data.
     
Search tags for this page
mybackup mycricket msg220
,
mybackup. mycriket.com
,

mybackup.mycricket

,

mybackup.mycricket.com

,

mybackup.mycricket.com.msg220

,
mybackup.mycricket.commsg220
,
mycricket backup
,
mycricket.com
,
mycricket.com/mybackup
,
www.mycricket.com