1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Mutimedia Station - HDMI not working

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by jocahontas, May 28, 2011.

  1. jocahontas
    Offline

    jocahontas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Bought the Multimedia Station and love it. However I cannot get the HDMI to sync with my imac. Was instructed to plug it in and click on a picture and it would automatically appear on my imac screen. But nothing happens.

    From all of the youtube videos I can find as soon as you click on a picture the droid x should turn into a "remote". Mine doesn't turn into a "remote" like it's supposed to. Tried it with my TV as well and nothing happened.

    Do I need to install anything on my phone? Or configure anything on my imac? Or TV?

    If none of the above am thinking either my HDMI port on my phone doesn't work, or the HDMI cord I received with the station is bad.
    Last edited: May 28, 2011
  2. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    When you play a video or pic, there should be a small option in the upper left or right corner that says HDMI - click that and see if that works.
  3. jocahontas
    Offline

    jocahontas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Duh! Can't believe I didn't see that (nor is it any instructions nor youtube videos that I found).

    However still not working on my imac. It is on my TV.

    When hooked up to imac the droid says "HDMI cable not connected".

    Is there something in my imac settings I have to change?
  4. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    I'm not an Apple or Mac guy so I can't help you with that one.
  5. jocahontas
    Offline

    jocahontas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Still no luck with Mac, BUT... I just tried videos on my TV and they do not work. The "play" icon shows up but when I hit play on the phone it dissolves to the 1st frame of the next video. Just stills, no video. They play fine on the phone btw
  6. wrightperspective
    Offline

    wrightperspective New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    ATL
    Are you remembering to tap the hdmi button in the upper right corner? If you don't then it won't work.
  7. jocahontas
    Offline

    jocahontas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I am. The video is showing up on the tv as a freeze frame but when I hit play it slowly dissolves to the next video in freeze frame
Search tags for this page
droid x youtube sync code hdmi
,

droid x2 hdmi not working

,
why dosent my hdmi cable work on droid x2
,
why my motorola droid x hdmi doesn't work