Multiple issues with D1 after GB install

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by tjrobinson, Jun 26, 2011.

  1. tjrobinson

    tjrobinson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently installed SS 5.04 from ChevyNo1 and initially liked it, but after a few days I was getting a few too many hang ups where I had to reboot. I decided to do a nandroid restore back to Froyo. The restore didn't work as it went into a boot loop at the android logo (which was not the red eye, but the word android). The restore did give an error for not being able to create the boot image which I figured shouldn't matter. Anyway, I shut it down and went back into recovery and did an install of Froyo. This booted fine, but I kept getting errors for com.android.process quit working. Well, I next went back into recovery and reinstalled GB. Now, I have no status bar showing batter level, time, signal strength, etc., and when I go into chevyno1 tools or cyanogenmod settings I get an error for settings has quit working. Have I missed something in doing the restore/installs? My phone is rooted and I did the requisite wipe of cache.

    Tom
     
  2. spc_hicks09

    spc_hicks09 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,157
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Marion, OH
    Ratings:
    +34
    Current Phone Model:
    Samsung Galaxy S3
    Twitter:
    spc_hicks09
    You need to wipe EVERYTHING, not just cache. Need to be using either CWM recovery or RZRecovery. Wipe data/factory reset from recovery about 3 times, do the same with the dalvik cache. Flash the rom and you should be good to go.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums
     
  3. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    Did you just wipe cache or did you wipe data as well??

    Going from GB to Froyo and vice versa you gotta wipe everything.

    sent from somewhere...
     
  4. tjrobinson

    tjrobinson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the last attempt I wiped everything. I'll give it another go and see what happens.
     
  5. tjrobinson

    tjrobinson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also, I'm using RZrecovery which I really like.
     
  6. tjrobinson

    tjrobinson New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Looks like that worked finally! dancedroid Getting apps restored now. Thanks.
     
  7. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,150
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +223
    Good deal

    sent from somewhere...
     
  8. DavidM.

    DavidM. Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Make sure when you re-install your apps that you're just restoring apps and app data. When I went to cyanogen the first time I re-installed my system data too and that caused me to boot loop.