multi-window

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by SJsRazr, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. SJsRazr

    SJsRazr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I have jellybean version 4.1.2 - is this version suppose to have the multi-window? If so, why don't I have it?

    Thank you :)
     
  2. Sgt Fury

    Sgt Fury Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    You must have verizon or one of the other american services that decided to screw us out of premium suite. The rest of the world got it.
     
  3. k1ngr4t

    k1ngr4t Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +33
    The worst part is how much I HATE Verizon, but apparently the others are just as bad, if not worse (which I find hard to imagine)....so I'm SOL.
     
  4. SJsRazr

    SJsRazr Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I have Verizon... Do you think we will ever get it?

    Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk 2
     
  5. Sgt Fury

    Sgt Fury Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have been trying to find some answers about this but apparently people don't care that they were robbed of premium suite by verizon. There dosent appear to be much talk on the subject however there is a new OS release projected for April for the S3. Maybe we will see PS with the new Andriod Key lime Pie
     
  6. scott32746

    scott32746 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Need to have 4.2 for multi windows. 4.1.2 is more bug fix
     
  7. LadyPhoenix

    LadyPhoenix Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New York
    Ratings:
    +1
    yup.. i was upset we didnot get the multi window.... still love S3 .. but hey...
    what are we.. the stepchild that the rest of the WORLD got it and U.S did not :angry:
     
  8. Sgt Fury

    Sgt Fury Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Flashed the latest synergy rom for my verizon s3. It is close to stock with some premium suite features like multi-windows. Been messing with it for about an hour and have found no bugs. Love it.
     
  9. orbezo

    orbezo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's not completely true, I have a GT-I9300 from Iusacell (one of the carriers in Mexico) with Android ver. 4.1.2 and I DO have the multi-window function available. (Attaching screenshots)

    View attachment 63364 View attachment 63365 View attachment 63366

    Best Regards.

    Orbezo.
     
  10. dennyjones

    dennyjones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    davison, mi
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm stock 4.1.2 on Verizon and have multi windows
     
  11. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,426
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +204
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Well everyone should have it now if they pulled the update.
     
  12. wheeler062505

    wheeler062505 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same here. I'm in ohio
     
  13. sierra117

    sierra117 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I don't have multi window and I'm on Verizon with the latest software. Any idea why not?
     
  14. leeshor

    leeshor DF Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    3,139
    Likes Received:
    497
    Trophy Points:
    148
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +507
    Your profile didn't mention the S3 but if you have it then you should have the multi window function. I'm on AT&T so someone else will need to help.
     
  15. wildbill86

    wildbill86 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm assuming that the premium features were in the flopped update that destroyed the 4g connectivity. Verizon pulled the update shortly after putting out a few weeks ago. I've read there should be a fixed update early July. Maybe we will get multi-window then.
     
Search tags for this page
droid razr multi window
,
how to remove thumb tack on galaxy s3
,
multi window motorola
,
multi window not working on gs3
,
multi window not working s3
,
multi windows para motorola
,
my s3 does not have multi window
,

s3 multi window

,
why don't i have multi window
,
why dont i have multi window on my s3