Much simpler guide for rooting (no pc required)

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Development' started by Eousphoros, Sep 12, 2010.

  1. solar
    Offline

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    Hmm, thats too bad. I'll have to look for another way to root my GF's Droid 1. This method worked well on my D2 though.
  2. pylopor
    Offline

    pylopor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ?

    So Z4root does this same thing? Because I had it but unrooted because this method seemed not easier but just better because with the one click app, I don't know exactly what it's doing.
  3. solar
    Offline

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    I believe they use the same exploit to aquire root, but i'm not 100% on that. You'll end up achieving the same end result either way. But I kind of like going though the steps myself, because, like you said, you can see what its actually doing this way as opposed to a one-click.
  4. juniah1
    Offline

    juniah1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Worked like a charm! Thanks to all who helped with this!
  5. juniah1
    Offline

    juniah1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Noob

    Im really new to the site, so I apologize if im in the wrong spot. I've just rooted my phone sucessfully and it appears to be lagging much more than before. I was also wondering, will the phone being rooted prevent any updates? Thanks in advance for the help
  6. pool_shark
    Offline

    pool_shark Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Ohio
    Rooting alone does not cause any lag, there is no addition of any services, it just gives you root access. It's the equivalent of having admin rights on your PC.

    It will prevent OS updates if you move, remove, or rename any of the preinstalled software without putting it back prior to doing the update.

    It does not prevent the update of any apps.
  7. nerdslogic
    Offline

    nerdslogic New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    2,540
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Cybertron
    Pool shark....so are you saying that being rooted doesn't keep you from getting updates to your OS? For instance when GB is finally released...whenever that is....would I still get it if I were running the stock ROM?
  8. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    Stock rom rooted with all bloatware present, yes you'll be able to receive the update. Rooted with a custom rom or bloatware removed, no dice. Either way though updates always unroot you.

    tappin and a talkin
  9. juniah1
    Offline

    juniah1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All I've done since root, is to uninstall a few stock apps...kindle etcetc and download a few root apps. Will an OS update be prevented?
  10. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    If the stock apps aren't present then yes the update will fail. What method did you use to delete them? Do you have a backup?

    tappin and a talkin
  11. juniah1
    Offline

    juniah1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    City ID, i used Titanium backup, but its showing that there's no backup yet?
  12. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    That sucks. If you didn't back it up then you'll have to find another way of restoring them later. But honestly I wouldn't worry about it too much now.

    tappin and a talkin
  13. sick08gxp
    Offline

    sick08gxp New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Something not right..its telling me cd/tmp not found. am I doing somthing wrong?
  14. solar
    Offline

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    You need a space after "cd" and before the backslash.
  15. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]
  16. solar
    Offline

    solar Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    So Cal
    lol, Yes I meant foward slah; but its not a web address! :p
  17. Snow02
    Offline

    Snow02 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol. I know. Semantics. ;)
  18. couten16
    Offline

    couten16 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what all do we need before we start using the emulater?
  19. thebird36
    Offline

    thebird36 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    you need the applications it says to have but i have all of them and rageagainstthecage isnt working for some reason....
  20. Graft
    Offline

    Graft New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    so, now that the gingerbread OTA update has come. i had to actually unroot the phone to update. now that its updated and installed, i cannot re-root the phone. z4 crashes every time i do
Search tags for this page
how to root droid 1 without computer
,

how to root without a computer

,

how to root without computer

,
root droid 1 without computer
,
root droid 2 without computer
,
root droid without pc
,
root fascinate without pc
,
root phone without computer
,
root samsung epic without pc
,
root samsung fascinate without computer
,

root without computer

,

root without pc