mtdblock3 vs mtdblock4 [STOP USING MTDBLOCK3]

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by iSecks, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. iSecks
    Offline

    iSecks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm only posting this because even though I've said it and I've seen people say it time and time again, people still mount mtdblock3 instead of 4 when they should be mounting 4. I know it still works even if 3 is written, but it's just bad practice that should be corrected before people mess up their phones.

    EDIT: According to DroidForums user bmic, Milestones have different mtd's than the Droid. I don't have one to test with, so I cannot confirm or deny this.

  2. crdnilfan
    Offline

    crdnilfan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please sticky this. It's something that people need to realize.
  3. Acid7711
    Offline

    Acid7711 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Agreed....sticky needed!
  4. bmic
    Offline

    bmic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My milestone is a bit different:

  5. iSecks
    Offline

    iSecks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Interesting... I wonder why the Milestone is set up differently than the Droid, if they're both basically the same phone.
  6. alphabuild
    Offline

    alphabuild New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    if the partition is already loaded RO then it doesn't matter. i always use /dev/null through adb shell.
  7. GNove
    Offline

    GNove New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I mounted 3 and currently running 2.1 Do I simply go to droidroothelper and load 4? Or what do I need to do to switch over to 4?
  8. iSecks
    Offline

    iSecks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You don't need to do anything right now, but if you ever need to mount /system to do anything, make sure you mount it on mtdblock4 and not mtdblock3. Like if you're following a tutorial and it says mount /system at mtdblock3, just change the 3 to a 4 in the line.
  9. masters
    Offline

    masters New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    94565
    Would it matter if you used 3 last time, when you flash next time. Or just use 4 here on out?

    And i believe the first time the instructions were written it had you do both 3 and 4.
  10. Xerozix
    Offline

    Xerozix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Alright so the command
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtd4 /system 
    will work?
  11. mammlouk
    Offline

    mammlouk New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Technically yes because since you are doing a remount the system ignores the fact that the device you put in is invalid and remounts whatever partition is currently mounted at /system. This does not make it a good idea though.
  12. Xerozix
    Offline

    Xerozix New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Then what is the correct command
    ?
  13. iSecks
    Offline

    iSecks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    is the correct command when working with the Droid booted regularly. In the recovery menu it's different [mtdblock6], but when you're in recovery you should just use the mount commands through the mount submenu, so you don't make any mistakes.
  14. GrandMasterB
    Offline

    GrandMasterB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Soooo when we are following Z4pp tutorial in this very forum we are supposed to mount block 4 instead of 3 in step #11 and if so why hasnt he changed it?
  15. iSecks
    Offline

    iSecks New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep. No idea why he hasn't changed it though. Maybe he doesn't know?
  16. GrandMasterB
    Offline

    GrandMasterB New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Many thanks for your reply and this thread :D
  17. Coosa Droid
    Offline

    Coosa Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Alabama
    This is good to know and should be one of the first things new :motdroidhoriz: users should see. I followed DroidReviews instructions on youtube to root my phone, he uses Droid Root Helper to create the Nandroid backup image. He uses the Mount mtdblock4 System read/write option. It did not work on my phone. So i followed the instuction I found on this forum in How to install: 2.1 the easy way he uses mtdblock3 wich did work. Now that I have read this I repeated the steps with mtdblock4 and it worked must have been a glitch the first time around.

    Is there a thread about general Linux commands for the for rooted droids or specifically anything common that should be avoided?
  18. eagle132
    Offline

    eagle132 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I currently have sp recovery 0.99.2 installed on mtdblock 3 from a tutorial I followed a while back. Is there a way to change this to mtdblock4 so I avoid issues and update to 0.99.3 without unrooting and going back to stock and starting over again? Currently running BB v0.8
  19. carlyle05
    Offline

    carlyle05 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, so Im a noob, successfully rooted and loaded a new rom, overclocked no prob. BUT this post has me worried, not quite knowing what i was getting into to, I didnt care to remember which one i used, 3 or 4.

    Is there a way to figure out which one i used?
  20. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It doesn't matter at this point, because it remounts itself when you reboot.
Search tags for this page
android mtdblock4
,
linux mtdblock4 mtdblock3
,
mount mtd android
,
mtdblock3 android
,

mtdblock4

,
what is kpanic mtd7?
,
what is mtdblock3