mtdblock3 vs mtdblock4 [STOP USING MTDBLOCK3]

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by iSecks, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm only posting this because even though I've said it and I've seen people say it time and time again, people still mount mtdblock3 instead of 4 when they should be mounting 4. I know it still works even if 3 is written, but it's just bad practice that should be corrected before people mess up their phones.

    EDIT: According to DroidForums user bmic, Milestones have different mtd's than the Droid. I don't have one to test with, so I cannot confirm or deny this.

     
  2. crdnilfan

    crdnilfan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please sticky this. It's something that people need to realize.
     
  3. Acid7711

    Acid7711 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Agreed....sticky needed!
     
  4. bmic

    bmic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My milestone is a bit different:

     
  5. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Interesting... I wonder why the Milestone is set up differently than the Droid, if they're both basically the same phone.
     
  6. alphabuild

    alphabuild New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    if the partition is already loaded RO then it doesn't matter. i always use /dev/null through adb shell.
     
  7. GNove

    GNove New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I mounted 3 and currently running 2.1 Do I simply go to droidroothelper and load 4? Or what do I need to do to switch over to 4?
     
  8. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You don't need to do anything right now, but if you ever need to mount /system to do anything, make sure you mount it on mtdblock4 and not mtdblock3. Like if you're following a tutorial and it says mount /system at mtdblock3, just change the 3 to a 4 in the line.
     
  9. masters

    masters Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    94565
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would it matter if you used 3 last time, when you flash next time. Or just use 4 here on out?

    And i believe the first time the instructions were written it had you do both 3 and 4.
     
  10. Xerozix

    Xerozix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Alright so the command
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtd4 /system 
    will work?
     
  11. mammlouk

    mammlouk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Technically yes because since you are doing a remount the system ignores the fact that the device you put in is invalid and remounts whatever partition is currently mounted at /system. This does not make it a good idea though.
     
  12. Xerozix

    Xerozix Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northern VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then what is the correct command
    ?
     
  13. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Code:
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    is the correct command when working with the Droid booted regularly. In the recovery menu it's different [mtdblock6], but when you're in recovery you should just use the mount commands through the mount submenu, so you don't make any mistakes.
     
  14. GrandMasterB

    GrandMasterB Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Soooo when we are following Z4pp tutorial in this very forum we are supposed to mount block 4 instead of 3 in step #11 and if so why hasnt he changed it?
     
  15. iSecks

    iSecks Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. No idea why he hasn't changed it though. Maybe he doesn't know?
     
Search tags for this page
android mtdblock4
,
how to install mtdblock3 on android
,
linux mtdblock4 mtdblock3
,
mount mtd android
,
mtdblock3 android
,

mtdblock4

,
what is kpanic mtd7?
,
what is mtdblock3