Mounting to the Computer

Discussion in 'Droid X FAQ' started by Mommyoftwo, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. Mommyoftwo
    Offline

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    When I connect my Droid X to the computer, It automatically unmounts the memory card. I have called verizon for help and they thought it might be the memory card, so we tried a new one. Then they thought it was the phone, so we have a new phone. It still doesn't work. Are we all missing something or what? Please help! :)
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using the pulldown and selecting mass storage?
  3. Mommyoftwo
    Offline

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Yeah. And as soon as I do it says I don't have a memory card b/c it has unmounted.
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you removed the card and reseated it?
    I had to when I fist got my X
  5. Mommyoftwo
    Offline

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Yep. Everytime. We even tried a new memory card and it didn't work.
  6. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have another cable you can try?

    Otherwise I would be looking for a replacement from VZW...
  7. Mommyoftwo
    Offline

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    I hadn't thought of the cable. We have a new phone, so I will try another cable. I was just using the one that came with the phone. Thanks! :biggrin:
  8. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Any update here?
  9. Mommyoftwo
    Offline

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Im gonna try another cable and if that doesn't work ill go by the verizon store and see if they can figure it out.
  10. smalltowngirl13
    Offline

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,558
    Likes Received:
    320
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Kansas
    Sometimes a reformat will also help...you will loose anything saved tho on the SD card....
  11. littleowl
    Offline

    littleowl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If the new cable doesn't work than try taking the memory card out and placing it into a card reader. Save your information (if the card reader works) and than format the memory card using the phone.

    You may need an adapter for your card readers. They are cheap though.