Mounting to the Computer

Discussion in 'Droid X FAQ' started by Mommyoftwo, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. Mommyoftwo

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I connect my Droid X to the computer, It automatically unmounts the memory card. I have called verizon for help and they thought it might be the memory card, so we tried a new one. Then they thought it was the phone, so we have a new phone. It still doesn't work. Are we all missing something or what? Please help! :)
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are you using the pulldown and selecting mass storage?
     
  3. Mommyoftwo

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah. And as soon as I do it says I don't have a memory card b/c it has unmounted.
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Have you removed the card and reseated it?
    I had to when I fist got my X
     
  5. Mommyoftwo

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. Everytime. We even tried a new memory card and it didn't work.
     
  6. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Do you have another cable you can try?

    Otherwise I would be looking for a replacement from VZW...
     
  7. Mommyoftwo

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    I hadn't thought of the cable. We have a new phone, so I will try another cable. I was just using the one that came with the phone. Thanks! :biggrin:
     
  8. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,960
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Any update here?
     
  9. Mommyoftwo

    Mommyoftwo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Somerset, Kentucky
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im gonna try another cable and if that doesn't work ill go by the verizon store and see if they can figure it out.
     
  10. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6,734
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +499
    Current Phone Model:
    Xperia Z3v
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    Sometimes a reformat will also help...you will loose anything saved tho on the SD card....
     
  11. littleowl

    littleowl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If the new cable doesn't work than try taking the memory card out and placing it into a card reader. Save your information (if the card reader works) and than format the memory card using the phone.

    You may need an adapter for your card readers. They are cheap though.