Mounting problem

Discussion in 'Adamz' started by spruce_rd, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. spruce_rd

    spruce_rd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Love your work, big thanks.
    Running 5.01 on my Droid now.
    Every time I try to mount the SD card, phone reboots immediately.
    Any ideas why?
     
  2. AVELLIN

    AVELLIN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try changing your notification ringtone to a stock one, as I'm guessing you're using a custom one. Seems to cause the problem, which is why in 6.0.1 you can add your custom ones to the phone during the upgrade.
     
  3. spruce_rd

    spruce_rd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are correct, started to happen after going back to my custom ringtones.
    Quick answer and bullseye answer appreciated very much.:)
     
  4. AVELLIN

    AVELLIN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem. And, as mentioned, 6.0.1 allows you to install them onto the phone to fix that problem.
     
  5. RoLa

    RoLa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    801
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for this
     
  6. spruce_rd

    spruce_rd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll certainly try 6.0.1 (as long as it works on 2.0.1...:))
    E-beer?:rockon:
     
  7. AVELLIN

    AVELLIN New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe he fully made the move to 2.1 with 6.0.1. I'm running 2.1 and it works for me, but I can't say whether you can get it on 2.0.1.