Motorola updates Bionic ICS Update Schedule

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by sk102704, Sep 22, 2012.

  1. josh1980
    Offline

    josh1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Considering that we didn't see the first build of ICS until late June(I think) we're doing pretty good. Only been 4 months plus whatever time MM spent on ICS before the leak.
  2. puckalicious
    Offline

    puckalicious New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Great State of MI
    Well that 2nd core on my Bionic must really suck then because it doesn't seem any faster on ICS leaks than the GB ROM I was on for the last year.
  3. marleyinoc
    Offline

    marleyinoc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I didn't go past .232 but considering it was a leak I didn't assume that version had unleashed all the potential of the hardware.

    Think I'll test this CM10 build sts-dev-team released today to see how it does. Feels pretty snappy.

    -I haz Bionic
  4. Dave12308
    Offline

    Dave12308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,269
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm guessing that you are definitely in the minority here. That, or you do not really multitask much at all.
  5. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    I totally agree. Mine was spitting fire even stuck on 1 Ghz. With the oc forced to 1.2 Ghz it's crazy, 3000 quadrant crazy.
  6. sd1droid
    Offline

    sd1droid New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yea these are the quadrant scores on a stock bionic... 3000 for ics is a huge boost.
  7. Just_AGuy
    Offline

    Just_AGuy Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southern New Hampshire
    Yes I was going to say that too. I got 1.2 Ghz when I flashed ICS.
  8. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    I was in the 2300s on gb, oced to 384 gpu, 1.266 cpu, both cores activated
  9. puckalicious
    Offline

    puckalicious New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The Great State of MI
    Yeah I just recorded a score of 2993. Apparently this is a great score but sometimes benchmarks don't have any bearing on how an OS 'feels' to the end user. And to me it does not 'feel' any faster than when I was on GB. Occasional homescreen stutters, and frequent game stutters in Angry Birds and Stupid Zombies. This is where iOS shines... it is snappy to the end user even though the hardware or benchmarks are not the best.

    Looking forward to someday getting JB on my Bionic though!
  10. symbiontsoul
    Offline

    symbiontsoul New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    man im on .246 and still only get 1ghz
  11. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    That's fixable. PM me this evening, I can help.
  12. sargentmajord
    Offline

    sargentmajord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
  13. radjazz
    Offline

    radjazz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I see what speed my cpu is on ics? Just wanted to see if I have the 1 or 1.2
  14. NoClue48
    Offline

    NoClue48 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Planet Earth
  15. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Or cpu master, or rom toolbox, lots of free solutions to check clockspeed
  16. radjazz
    Offline

    radjazz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I took what you said and ran the Quadrant. First off, it killed my battery. I had about 40% on the phone when I ran it the first time and it put me at a 1Ghz processor with a 2305 score. I got a notification that my battery was going dead after the test. I guessed it was a bug or issue so I restarted the phone (no battery pull) and I was at 5% battery. So I borrowed a charger from a friend at work and let it sit for a while. When I got home, I let it charge up to 100%. Started the program again and I am at a 2907 score with a 1.2Ghz cpu... I am now the anomaly in the CPU equation. I have had both the 1 and 1.2 on the same phone in under 24 hours with no change to anything except restarting the phone without a battery pull. here are the 2 results....
    View attachment 56343 View attachment 56344
    I am confused. Once again, this is the same phone with no changes to anything in under 3 hours of the 2 tests. I recall that some people have thought that the 1.2 and 1Ghz processor had something to do with a test that was run at install, yet I have had both on the same phone in under 3 hours. So that's what i have for you to chat about. :biggrin:
  17. sargentmajord
    Offline

    sargentmajord New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2,195
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So what exactly are u asking?
  18. josh1980
    Offline

    josh1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can fix that? What is "wrong" that causes the anomaly?
  19. altspeed
    Offline

    altspeed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,035
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas, Lone Star Republic, North America, Terra
    Best we can figure it's a stress test at 1st boot based on cpu revision or BOGO MIPS or......something. you have to manually move a few files in, change permissions and ownership, a few minor things with root explorer. About a half hour deal first time around, 10 minutes after you've done it a couple of times and you know the steps.
  20. josh1980
    Offline

    josh1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Then there's a reason why the phone doesn't go to 1.2 for some people. I assume the fix is to basically overclock the phone. If this is the case, don't you also run the risks associated with OC? In particular improper execution of code and memory read/write errors? (aka instability issues) I assume that heat and shorter lifespan for the CPU aren't a concern since for some people it works fine anyway.
Search tags for this page

motorola update schedule