Motorola Milestone loops at boot!

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by KiloLee, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. KiloLee

    KiloLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Highland Springs, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Like the title states, my mom's Milestone just loops at boot. All we get is the "M" logo, then the Android logo flashing over and over.

    The phone is running on official Motorola (Ntelos network) firmware, and has NOT been modified in any way. (Yes, I'm sure.)

    My mom was ending a call, and wasn't able to get the phone back on. Any idea how to maybe reset it all?

    She's had to switch back to an ancient "smartphone" until she can get something else, so I'd like to be able to fix this one for her.

    I appreciate any help in advance.
     
  2. KiloLee

    KiloLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Highland Springs, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone help me out? :hail:
     
  3. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Have you tried booting into stock recovery and doing a factory reset? I am not sure exactly how to do it on the milestone but I am sure between us we can find it online somewhere. Let me know and I will try and look if you haven't performed this step yet.
     
  4. KiloLee

    KiloLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Highland Springs, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I browsed around online, and I tried a few reset options that I found, but nothing works. Unfortunately, all other options I can find all assume that the phone is rooted :/
     
  5. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    If you booted into recovery and did a full reset but that did not help then you may have to do what is known as "SBFing your phone." There are tons of guides on how to do it, including videos, so a Google search should return many results. Let me know if you need help finding anything.
     
  6. ufcfan72

    ufcfan72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    cell block 1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is your phone the CDMA or GSM version?

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  7. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    I think ntelos is CDMA so that's what I was going by. Not sure if there is an SBF for that or not honestly.
     
  8. ufcfan72

    ufcfan72 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    cell block 1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use Cspire & it's a smaller carrier that had the milestone cdma version. I don't remember having a SBF file for it.

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using Tapatalk 2
     
  9. KiloLee

    KiloLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Highland Springs, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well, I wasn't able to actually do ANYTHING, at all. Nothing I tried (button combos) would work. Here's a video I just took:

    Yeah, CDMA, I believe.

    I appreciate you guys helping me out with this
     
    #9 KiloLee, Jul 10, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2012
  10. JSM9872

    JSM9872 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,922
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Sorry, somehow I missed that you replied. When booting up you need to hold in the button combo until you get to the Android screen. In this video I do not see which buttons you hit at all so I am thinking that could be it possibly.
     
  11. KiloLee

    KiloLee New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Highland Springs, VA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, in the video, I was only showing the now-normal startup (without any button combos). The three button combos I used had literally no effect. I tried holding the buttons for varying durations, but nothing at all. :(
     
Search tags for this page
loop reboot motorola milestone
,
milestone 2 com bootloop
,
milestone 2 em loop
,
milestone 2.2 loop m
,
milestone not booting
,
milestone x boot loop
,
motorola milestone 3 boot loop
,
motorola milestone booloop
,

motorola milestone boot loop

,
what buttons do you smash on a motorola milestone to reboot the phone yeah