Motorola milestone for USA!!!! I think

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by shatteredzman, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. shatteredzman
    Offline

    shatteredzman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    MOTODEV > Products > Motorola MILESTONE

    I am confused about bands but does this mean this phone will work with AT&T 3G? :icon_ banana:

    GSM 850/900/1800/1900
    W-CDMA 900/2100 or 850/1900/2100
    GPRS/EDGE Class 12
    HSDPA 10.1
    HSUPA 5.7
  2. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Active Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    NO.... T-Mobile uses GSM 1700 for their 3G service... it will work but you will only get edge
  3. shatteredzman
    Offline

    shatteredzman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    T-Mobile? I am asking about AT&T, sorry if I confused you... or maybe I am confused.
  4. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Active Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    In a van by the River......

    lol i need some sleep... ATT uses 850 and 1900 for 3G....


    sorry i went on a 12 hour fishing trip today, im a little beat.
  5. garrett
    Offline

    garrett Active Member Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,017
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    In a van by the River......
    also i doubt it will come to the USA but it has a high likelyhood of going to Rogers in Canada which is GSM...
  6. shatteredzman
    Offline

    shatteredzman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I figured since it looks to be a devphone everyone will be able to get it just like the G1 devphone. I may have jumped the gun a little bit but I am fucking excited about a droid with 3G and AT&T.
  7. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yeah it should work on AT&T if you were able to get one here. Seeing as the bands are within range.
  8. shatteredzman
    Offline

    shatteredzman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well since it works on AT&T can a mod remove "I think" from the title? I will be getting this phone one way or another!
  9. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,630
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    I'm saying "i think" because it hasn't been done yet.. so it will be "i think" untill i see it done.
  10. danDroid
    Offline

    danDroid DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    99
    Trophy Points:
    63
    I've read the same thing about it coming to Rogers. If it does, it 'should' work with AT&T..


  11. shatteredzman
    Offline

    shatteredzman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah you are right. I am starting to think I misunderstood what the "motodev" site was about. I found this post made today by an admin on the site.

    "
    Hello Amiz,



    At this time Motorola does not offer any unlocked, or development, Android handsets.



    I show that you are a member of the App Accelerator Program. One of benefits of this program is access to the MOTODEV Virtual Developer Lab where you can test your Android application on real handsets. For more information please see our App Accelerator Program site.





    Best Regards,



    Steve Graff

    MOTODEV
    "




    I guess all this confirms is the milestone is comming to canada?
  12. shatteredzman
    Offline

    shatteredzman New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I hate to be the only one posting in this thread but it seems the Brazil version of the Motorola Milestone may work on AT&T since they share some of the same 3G bands. The Brazil version of the Milestone is expected to become available by the end of the year so I guess we will see.
Search tags for this page
does motorola milestone work in usa
,
does the motorola milestone work for at&t
,
motorola droid milestone 5 news
,
motorola milestone 3g in usa?
,
will motorola milestone work in the usa
,

will motorola milestone work in usa