Motorola milestone for alltell baseband?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mustang_luver8402, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. mustang_luver8402
    Offline

    mustang_luver8402 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey there, I have a problem that I need help with. I recently rooted my friends milestone as a droid 1 using verizons stuff. All was well until I used a verizon baseband on it not thinking and now his phone cant connect to data/internet because his alltel phone is trying to connect to verizon. Is there anyway I can get it back to an alltel baseband? I cant find one to redownload. Or, is there anything else I can do to fix this problem? Any help will be much appreciated.
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately, downloading the original would be the only fix for a baseband. Good luck!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
  3. FranklinWalker
    Offline

    FranklinWalker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm i am sorry about it
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe returning it back to stock would fix the issue...may be your only hope.
  5. mustang_luver8402
    Offline

    mustang_luver8402 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
  6. mettercomputers
    Offline

    mettercomputers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am needing it to anyone
  7. barcodelinux
    Offline

    barcodelinux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A Verizon/Alltel baseband? See Petes' Baseband section here ---> Peter Alfonso

    But I'm thinking that using a CDMA baseband on a GSM radio is not what you want.

    I would look here ---> sbf:milestone [And Developers]
  8. mettercomputers
    Offline

    mettercomputers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The milestone is Alltels CDMA Droid 1
Search tags for this page

alltel milestone x2 sbf

,

baseband switcher milestone 1