1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Motorola milestone for alltell baseband?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by mustang_luver8402, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. mustang_luver8402
    Offline

    mustang_luver8402 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey there, I have a problem that I need help with. I recently rooted my friends milestone as a droid 1 using verizons stuff. All was well until I used a verizon baseband on it not thinking and now his phone cant connect to data/internet because his alltel phone is trying to connect to verizon. Is there anyway I can get it back to an alltel baseband? I cant find one to redownload. Or, is there anything else I can do to fix this problem? Any help will be much appreciated.
  2. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Unfortunately, downloading the original would be the only fix for a baseband. Good luck!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums app (free in market)
  3. FranklinWalker
    Offline

    FranklinWalker New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    428
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmm i am sorry about it
  4. Droid DOES!!
    Offline

    Droid DOES!! What iDoesn't Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6,321
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe returning it back to stock would fix the issue...may be your only hope.
  5. mustang_luver8402
    Offline

    mustang_luver8402 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That's what I was afraid of. I tried doing a factory reset through the phone but that didn't change the baseband. Anyone know where I can get the stock baseband from?
  6. mettercomputers
    Offline

    mettercomputers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am needing it to anyone
  7. barcodelinux
    Offline

    barcodelinux New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    A Verizon/Alltel baseband? See Petes' Baseband section here ---> Peter Alfonso

    But I'm thinking that using a CDMA baseband on a GSM radio is not what you want.

    I would look here ---> sbf:milestone [And Developers]
  8. mettercomputers
    Offline

    mettercomputers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The milestone is Alltels CDMA Droid 1
Search tags for this page

alltel milestone x2 sbf

,

baseband switcher milestone 1