Motorola Milestone A854 help

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by AlvinRoberts, Jun 8, 2011.

  1. acissej

    acissej New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes i do have good signal, there are 4 bars showing and the 3G symbol is switching between 3G and H.

    What do you think i should do???


    PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,315
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,820
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Call your cell provider and see if there's a tower issue. It shouldn't be fluctuating. Or go to the store you bought it and see if there's an issue with the phone itself. If a factory reset didn't fix it, there's not much more we can do on the forum.

    end of line...
     
  3. acissej

    acissej New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    But my internet is working perfectly and that is wireless, do you mean i need to call vodiphone???

    please be more specific...
     
  4. acissej

    acissej New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    what are the up and down arrows under the H/3G for???
     
  5. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,315
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,820
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Yes call vodiphone.

    Are you in europe??

    The arrows mean data is being transfered.

    end of line...
     
  6. JohnnytheK

    JohnnytheK Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,448
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
    They show if you are uploading or downloading data.

    Sent from my DROID X2 using Tapatalk
     
  7. acissej

    acissej New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no i am not in europe i am actually in australia... but what does that have to do with anything
     
  8. acissej

    acissej New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know of anyway too fix my problem????

    If u dont already know i am having trouble downloading apps and music and wallpapers from websites online and also in the market on my motorola milestone 2 !!! :motdroidvert:
     
  9. jstafford1

    jstafford1 Super Moderator
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,315
    Likes Received:
    1,677
    Trophy Points:
    573
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,820
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    Couple reasons. There's some differences between models sold outside the US and what sold here. Also you might want to start your own thread as you don't have the model listed in the title. It might confuse people as well. I'm sorry I couldn't help more but I am heading to bed.

    end of line...
     
  10. X_TAC23

    X_TAC23 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    deep in the heart of texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ok for the dl issue have you made sure unknown sources is checked. Go to settings>applications>and it should be the first option. Not sure if that has been made clear.

    Also if there is a way to update your prl (preferred roaming list) try that. But you need yo call your service provider and see what they suggest. Their tech support spans further than our help.
     
  11. acissej

    acissej New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Motorola Milestone 2 help

    how do i post a new thread


    PLEASE HELP!!!
     
  12. guidot

    guidot Developer Relations
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    7,345
    Likes Received:
    275
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Ratings:
    +275
    If you click on the text below your last post that says "Motorola Milestone" it will take you to the list of threads in this subforum. On the top left hand side is a button "New Post".

    Have you done the factory reset? Did you take it to vodaphone?
     
Search tags for this page
h symbol up and down arrow
,
hard reset a854
,
hard reset a854 motorola
,
hard reset motorola a854
,
how to turn on a motorola model a854 cell phone
,
motorola a854 hard reset
,
motorola a854 prl
,

motorola milestone a854

,
motorolla milestone a854 how to keep contacts and hard reset
,
tried to hard reset my motorola a854 phone now it wont turn on