Motorola Atrix HD problem

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by omak42vd, Dec 27, 2014.

  1. omak42vd

    omak42vd Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +22
    I have a friend that had an Atrix HD, that recently went to crap. Apparently the other day the phone said it had a low battery and needed to be plugged in. Once it was, the phone turned itself off, reboot, and got frozen at the AT&T symbol screen. The phone has been replaced at this point, but we are trying to figure out a way to get the pictures off of it. The phone does not have "USB Debugging" enabled, so I can not access by just plugging it into my computer. I have been trying to use ADB to install Clockworkmod Recovery, but keep getting "(bootloader) preflash validation failed" during the process. The screen on the phone says it is an invalid image size for the partition. I am using the file from this website (ClockworkMod ROM Manager - Recoveries that is listed as being the Motorola Atrix HD file. Any suggestions before I just blow the thing up??
     
  2. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,354
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,707
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Am I correct in assuming the device was originally rooted when this happened, or are you simply attempting to pull the stock image from this site? If the device wasn't originally rooted, you won't be able to install a custom recovery without it being rooted first.
     
  3. omak42vd

    omak42vd Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +22
    Sorry, forgot to add I'm that it WAS NOT rooted. Completely stock when it happened and was trying to come up with anyway to access the files on the phone. Read somewhere that of you install and boot into Clockworkmod Recovery, it would automatically turn on debugging. Maybe I'm wrong?
     
  4. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,354
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,707
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    Yeah, no. You need to be rooted in order to install CWM so that won't work. Does your pc not show any of the files when you connect to it?
     
  5. omak42vd

    omak42vd Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +22
    When I originally plugged the phone in, the moto drivers showed up and installed. But I can't seem to access anything from the phone. When I plug it in, nothing shows up for me to access.
     
  6. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,354
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,707
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    You should at least see the phone in Windows explorer when connected, regardless....But you're not showing anything? Have you tried using a different cable? As strange as that sounds, it often works when a device isn't being seen or recognized by your pc.
     
  7. omak42vd

    omak42vd Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +22
    Sorry for the slow response. I have tried multiple cables, but only on my Microsoft Surface. Have not tried any other computers. It IS a USB 3.0 port, so maybe that's why?
     
  8. cr6

    cr6 Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8,354
    Likes Received:
    5,877
    Trophy Points:
    1,778
    Location:
    NW Rocky Mtn region
    Ratings:
    +6,707
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy S7 Edge
    Twitter:
    @dronewolfmedia
    I would definitely try connecting to a regular desktop/laptop pc. The issue could be with connecting to your Surface as that's running a slimmed down version of Windows.
     
  9. omak42vd

    omak42vd Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +22
    Yea I haven't had any issues with the surface, so really didn't see it being a potential problem, but I will try a different computer tomorrow
     
  10. KaosMaster

    KaosMaster Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    164
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA.
    Ratings:
    +186
    Current Phone Model:
    SCH-I545 Galaxy S4 (Verizon)
    I would go into recovery and clear the cache! Your simply stuck in a bootloop. ;)

    Then when you restart the device. .. follow these instructions. ..
    Safe mode

    Then connect to computer and copy data off
     
Search tags for this page
atrix hd motorola phone problems
,
motorola atrix hd frozen on at&t screen
,

motorola atrix hd problems

,
motorola atrix hd screen problem