Motorola Atrix 4G !!! Dopeness Defined...

Discussion in 'Android Smart Phones' started by droidzforlife, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. droidzforlife
    Offline

    droidzforlife Beta Alpha Delta Omega 3! Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Check this out !!! I wish I could atleast get the "webtop" app for my Droid2...

    [​IMG]

    You have to see this demo video over at endgadget.com to understand...

    [​IMG]
  2. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,090
    Likes Received:
    744
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Pretty sweet...I wouldn't need it but I think it's brilliant.
  3. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Nope, I'd never use it. I'm just not all that stoked about the new phones. I guess it's probably because I know I'm not getting one for a while.
  4. frozty
    Offline

    frozty New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I fell in love
  5. parker34
    Offline

    parker34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Al
    I just want that laptop....thing is sexy
  6. chrstdvd
    Offline

    chrstdvd New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    McKenney Va
    From what I understand, U would need another 512 RAM because the webtop is an OS not an app.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  7. parker34
    Offline

    parker34 New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Al
    You are correct....That is the reason this phone has 1gb and and Bionic only has 512mb because it does not have to dual boot. Therefore you would not be able to get the webtop on your current droid...at least thats the way i take it
  8. droidzforlife
    Offline

    droidzforlife Beta Alpha Delta Omega 3! Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Yeah its a good idea but seems a little un real to have to purchase all that hardware...