Motoconnect update

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Hiroller173, Feb 17, 2010.

  1. Hiroller173

    Hiroller173 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was just surfing along, minding my own business....

    A window popped up requesting that I update Motoconnect. I went along with it.

    Anyone know what that's about? No information came with the update.
     
  2. kevin1016

    kevin1016 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Virus........
     
  3. Technoman

    Technoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Dallas TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been getting that almost daily since I installed Motoconnect. If I allow it to "upgade" it tells me when it finishes that I have a newer version already.

    I think they have a problem in their update files.
     
  4. Hiroller173

    Hiroller173 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is the first time since I originally installed it. And it didn't give me an error message upon completion. Just thinking that it might have to do with some other update to come...

    And, btw, my PC is wearing SEVERAL condoms.:)
     
  5. Jus Cruisin

    Jus Cruisin Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I received the update/upgrade when I turned my computer on this morning. No big deal to me. No idea what it updated.
     
Search tags for this page

motoconnect

,
motoconnect not showing backup option